Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 120 12.8% 12.8% -2.61
Female 818 87.2% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 15.5%
15
11.8%
48
12.7%
35
15.0%
22
13.0%
120
Female 84.5%
82
88.2%
359
87.3%
240
85.0%
125
87.0%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 28.1%
9
10.2%
9
12.5%
37
15.1%
36
10.3%
29
12.8%
120
Female 71.9%
23
89.8%
79
87.5%
259
84.9%
202
89.7%
252
87.2%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 14.1%
54
11.9%
66
12.8%
120
Female 85.9%
330
88.1%
488
87.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 11.0%
32
13.3%
40
12.9%
30
15.1%
8
12.5%
110
Female 89.0%
260
86.7%
260
87.1%
203
84.9%
45
87.5%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 13.6%
101
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
12.9%
120
Female 86.4%
641
93.5%
115
100.0%
6
80.7%
46
87.1%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 12.7%
43
12.0%
33
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
13.4%
19
16.7%
10
12.9%
120
Female 87.3%
295
88.0%
243
86.1%
93
100.0%
6
86.6%
123
83.3%
50
87.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930