Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Recode of minutes/interview
  1) Less than 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) 30+ minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 15 minutes 466 49.7% 49.7% -.9
15-19 minutes 383 40.8% 90.5% .6
20-29 minutes 86 9.2% 99.7% 2.1
30+ minutes 3 .3% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 69.1%
67
58.7%
239
41.5%
114
28.6%
42
49.9%
462
15-19 minutes 29.9%
29
35.6%
145
46.9%
129
49.7%
73
40.6%
376
20-29 minutes 1.0%
1
5.7%
23
10.9%
30
21.1%
31
9.2%
85
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 37.5%
12
36.4%
32
52.4%
155
51.7%
123
50.5%
142
49.6%
464
15-19 minutes 40.6%
13
55.7%
49
40.9%
121
38.7%
92
38.1%
107
40.9%
382
20-29 minutes 21.9%
7
6.8%
6
6.4%
19
9.7%
23
11.0%
31
9.2%
86
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 48.7%
187
50.4%
279
49.7%
466
15-19 minutes 40.1%
154
41.3%
229
40.8%
383
20-29 minutes 10.9%
42
7.9%
44
9.2%
86
30+ minutes 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 48.3%
141
51.0%
153
51.5%
120
52.8%
28
50.3%
442
15-19 minutes 44.9%
131
38.7%
116
38.6%
90
32.1%
17
40.3%
354
20-29 minutes 6.5%
19
10.3%
31
9.4%
22
13.2%
7
9.0%
79
30+ minutes 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 50.4%
374
52.0%
64
33.3%
2
42.1%
24
50.0%
464
15-19 minutes 40.2%
298
40.7%
50
50.0%
3
47.4%
27
40.7%
378
20-29 minutes 9.0%
67
7.3%
9
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
8.9%
83
30+ minutes 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 54.1%
183
46.0%
127
50.9%
55
50.0%
3
45.8%
65
48.3%
29
49.7%
462
15-19 minutes 39.1%
132
42.8%
118
42.6%
46
16.7%
1
42.3%
60
38.3%
23
40.9%
380
20-29 minutes 6.8%
23
10.5%
29
6.5%
7
33.3%
2
11.3%
16
13.3%
8
9.1%
85
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930