Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural
  5) Refused/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 315 33.6% 33.6% -1.19
Suburbs 158 16.8% 50.4% -.34
Town 244 26% 76.4% .51
Rural 220 23.5% 99.9% 1.36
Refused/Not sure 1 .1% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
City 44.3%
43
36.1%
147
29.1%
80
27.2%
40
33.5%
310
Suburbs 15.5%
15
16.7%
68
19.3%
53
12.9%
19
16.7%
155
Town 24.7%
24
22.6%
92
27.6%
76
32.7%
48
25.9%
240
Rural 15.5%
15
24.6%
100
23.6%
65
27.2%
40
23.8%
220
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
City 21.9%
7
20.5%
18
28.7%
85
33.6%
80
44.1%
124
33.6%
314
Suburbs 6.3%
2
9.1%
8
12.2%
36
17.2%
41
25.3%
71
16.9%
158
Town 25.0%
8
28.4%
25
32.1%
95
27.7%
66
17.8%
50
26.1%
244
Rural 46.9%
15
42.0%
37
27.0%
80
21.4%
51
12.5%
35
23.3%
218
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 32.0%
123
34.7%
192
33.6%
315
Suburbs 18.0%
69
16.1%
89
16.8%
158
Town 24.2%
93
27.3%
151
26.0%
244
Rural 25.8%
99
21.8%
121
23.5%
220
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
City 32.5%
95
35.3%
106
33.0%
77
32.1%
17
33.6%
295
Suburbs 17.1%
50
15.0%
45
18.9%
44
17.0%
9
16.9%
148
Town 24.0%
70
30.0%
90
22.3%
52
30.2%
16
26.0%
228
Rural 26.4%
77
19.3%
58
25.8%
60
20.8%
11
23.5%
206
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
City 31.0%
230
44.7%
55
16.7%
1
45.6%
26
33.6%
312
Suburbs 15.5%
115
19.5%
24
66.7%
4
22.8%
13
16.8%
156
Town 27.4%
203
19.5%
24
16.7%
1
22.8%
13
26.0%
241
Rural 26.0%
193
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
23.5%
218
Refused/Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
City 26.6%
90
34.8%
96
47.2%
51
83.3%
5
32.4%
46
38.3%
23
33.4%
311
Suburbs 13.3%
45
18.8%
52
21.3%
23
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
25.0%
15
16.8%
156
Town 29.6%
100
27.5%
76
17.6%
19
16.7%
1
26.1%
37
16.7%
10
26.1%
243
Rural 30.5%
103
18.5%
51
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
26.8%
38
20.0%
12
23.5%
219
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930