Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAVEROOM

What is-your favorite room in the house?
  1) Kitchen
  2) Bedroom
  3) Family room/TV room/Den
  4) Living room
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Kitchen 104 12.7% 12.7% -1.65
Bedroom 185 22.6% 35.4% -.85
Family room/TV room/Den 193 23.6% 59% -.04
Living room 245 30% 89% .76
Other 77 9.4% 98.4% 1.56
Don't know/No answer 13 1.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Kitchen 2.5%
2
13.4%
49
12.7%
30
17.9%
22
12.8%
103
Bedroom 57.0%
45
23.2%
85
17.3%
41
10.6%
13
22.9%
184
Family room/TV room/Den 5.1%
4
18.3%
67
34.2%
81
29.3%
36
23.4%
188
Living room 25.3%
20
33.6%
123
24.9%
59
32.5%
40
30.1%
242
Other 10.1%
8
9.8%
36
10.5%
25
5.7%
7
9.4%
76
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
4.1%
5
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Kitchen 6.5%
22
17.2%
82
12.7%
104
Bedroom 24.9%
85
21.0%
100
22.6%
185
Family room/TV room/Den 25.8%
88
22.1%
105
23.6%
193
Living room 31.4%
107
29.0%
138
30.0%
245
Other 10.6%
36
8.6%
41
9.4%
77
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
2.1%
10
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Kitchen 21.9%
7
11.4%
8
11.7%
28
13.8%
28
12.5%
33
12.9%
104
Bedroom 12.5%
4
25.7%
18
25.0%
60
27.1%
55
17.0%
45
22.5%
182
Family room/TV room/Den 9.4%
3
21.4%
15
21.3%
51
20.7%
42
30.3%
80
23.6%
191
Living room 53.1%
17
34.3%
24
30.8%
74
28.6%
58
26.9%
71
30.2%
244
Other 3.1%
1
5.7%
4
9.6%
23
7.4%
15
12.9%
34
9.5%
77
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
4
2.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Kitchen 15.8%
45
12.5%
31
9.8%
19
7.7%
2
12.9%
97
Bedroom 19.6%
56
26.6%
66
20.6%
40
38.5%
10
22.8%
172
Family room/TV room/Den 28.8%
82
18.5%
46
23.7%
46
19.2%
5
23.8%
179
Living room 27.4%
78
32.3%
80
29.4%
57
23.1%
6
29.3%
221
Other 8.1%
23
7.7%
19
14.9%
29
11.5%
3
9.8%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Kitchen 13.0%
42
13.0%
31
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
7.4%
4
12.6%
102
Bedroom 22.2%
72
21.4%
51
20.8%
20
0.0%
0
25.8%
23
33.3%
18
22.8%
184
Family room/TV room/Den 23.8%
77
26.9%
64
25.0%
24
28.6%
2
21.3%
19
9.3%
5
23.6%
191
Living room 34.0%
110
26.5%
63
28.1%
27
28.6%
2
23.6%
21
35.2%
19
30.0%
242
Other 6.2%
20
10.1%
24
11.5%
11
14.3%
1
14.6%
13
13.0%
7
9.4%
76
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Kitchen 13.7%
91
7.8%
8
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
12.9%
104
Bedroom 18.0%
120
51.5%
53
16.7%
1
21.2%
7
22.4%
181
Family room/TV room/Den 24.8%
165
15.5%
16
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
23.4%
189
Living room 31.9%
212
21.4%
22
16.7%
1
27.3%
9
30.2%
244
Other 10.1%
67
3.9%
4
16.7%
1
15.2%
5
9.5%
77
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807