Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INFLUEN

What person in your life has had the most influence on you?
  1) Father/Stepfather
  2) Mother/Stepmother
  3) Husband or boyfriend
  4) Wife or girlfriend
  5) Teacher or Professor
  6) Friend
  7) Other
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Father/Stepfather 153 18.7% 18.7% -1.1
Mother/Stepmother 227 27.8% 46.5% -.67
Husband or boyfriend 120 14.7% 61.2% -.23
Wife or girlfriend 100 12.2% 73.4% .2
Teacher or Professor 11 1.3% 74.8% .63
Friend 21 2.6% 77.4% 1.06
Other 134 16.4% 93.8% 1.5
Don't know/No answer 51 6.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 11.4%
9
24.9%
91
13.5%
32
14.6%
18
18.6%
150
Mother/Stepmother 36.7%
29
27.0%
99
29.5%
70
21.1%
26
27.8%
224
Husband or boyfriend 10.1%
8
13.9%
51
14.8%
35
20.3%
25
14.8%
119
Wife or girlfriend 8.9%
7
10.1%
37
16.0%
38
14.6%
18
12.4%
100
Teacher or Professor 1.3%
1
1.6%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Friend 6.3%
5
2.7%
10
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
2.6%
21
Other 20.3%
16
15.0%
55
16.9%
40
17.1%
21
16.4%
132
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
4
4.6%
17
6.3%
15
11.4%
14
6.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 24.0%
82
14.9%
71
18.7%
153
Mother/Stepmother 19.9%
68
33.4%
159
27.8%
227
Husband or boyfriend 0.0%
0
25.2%
120
14.7%
120
Wife or girlfriend 29.3%
100
0.0%
0
12.2%
100
Teacher or Professor 2.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.3%
11
Friend 3.2%
11
2.1%
10
2.6%
21
Other 15.5%
53
17.0%
81
16.4%
134
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
20
6.5%
31
6.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 12.5%
4
10.0%
7
19.2%
46
16.3%
33
23.1%
61
18.7%
151
Mother/Stepmother 31.3%
10
17.1%
12
27.9%
67
32.5%
66
26.1%
69
27.7%
224
Husband or boyfriend 9.4%
3
20.0%
14
14.6%
35
17.7%
36
12.1%
32
14.8%
120
Wife or girlfriend 15.6%
5
10.0%
7
11.3%
27
12.3%
25
13.3%
35
12.2%
99
Teacher or Professor 3.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
5
1.1%
3
1.4%
11
Friend 3.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.1%
5
2.5%
5
3.4%
9
2.6%
21
Other 9.4%
3
25.7%
18
18.3%
44
11.3%
23
17.0%
45
16.4%
133
Don't know/No answer 15.6%
5
14.3%
10
6.3%
15
4.9%
10
3.8%
10
6.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 20.7%
59
15.7%
39
18.0%
35
34.6%
9
18.9%
142
Mother/Stepmother 26.7%
76
33.1%
82
23.7%
46
26.9%
7
28.0%
211
Husband or boyfriend 16.1%
46
14.1%
35
14.9%
29
7.7%
2
14.9%
112
Wife or girlfriend 15.1%
43
7.3%
18
13.9%
27
19.2%
5
12.4%
93
Teacher or Professor 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.8%
1
1.3%
10
Friend 1.8%
5
2.4%
6
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Other 11.9%
34
20.6%
51
18.6%
36
7.7%
2
16.3%
123
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
16
6.9%
17
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 14.5%
47
21.4%
51
21.9%
21
14.3%
1
22.5%
20
20.4%
11
18.7%
151
Mother/Stepmother 29.6%
96
26.5%
63
27.1%
26
57.1%
4
28.1%
25
20.4%
11
27.8%
225
Husband or boyfriend 17.0%
55
13.4%
32
17.7%
17
14.3%
1
9.0%
8
11.1%
6
14.7%
119
Wife or girlfriend 10.5%
34
14.3%
34
12.5%
12
14.3%
1
14.6%
13
9.3%
5
12.3%
99
Teacher or Professor 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.7%
2
1.4%
11
Friend 2.5%
8
1.7%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
7.4%
4
2.6%
21
Other 17.9%
58
15.1%
36
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
16.9%
15
24.1%
13
16.5%
133
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
24
5.9%
14
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
3.7%
2
6.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Father/Stepfather 20.0%
133
10.7%
11
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
18.8%
152
Mother/Stepmother 26.8%
178
35.9%
37
50.0%
3
24.2%
8
28.0%
226
Husband or boyfriend 15.5%
103
6.8%
7
16.7%
1
21.2%
7
14.6%
118
Wife or girlfriend 12.6%
84
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
12.1%
98
Teacher or Professor 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.1%
9
Friend 2.6%
17
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Other 14.7%
98
27.2%
28
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
16.4%
132
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
44
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
6.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807