Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLYFLAG

Do you or your family usually fly the American flag on holidays like Memorial Day and the Fourth of July?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 46.9% 46.9% -1.06
No 431 52.8% 99.6% .92
Don't know/No answer 3 .4% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
35
45.6%
167
48.9%
116
51.2%
63
47.3%
381
No 55.7%
44
54.4%
199
51.1%
121
46.3%
57
52.3%
421
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
158
47.3%
225
46.9%
383
No 53.7%
183
52.1%
248
52.8%
431
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
18
37.1%
26
42.9%
103
50.7%
103
49.2%
130
47.0%
380
No 43.8%
14
61.4%
43
56.3%
135
49.3%
100
50.8%
134
52.7%
426
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
144
49.2%
122
44.8%
87
19.2%
5
47.5%
358
No 49.1%
140
50.8%
126
54.6%
106
80.8%
21
52.2%
393
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
147
46.6%
111
69.8%
67
42.9%
3
43.8%
39
24.1%
13
47.0%
380
No 54.6%
177
52.1%
124
30.2%
29
57.1%
4
56.2%
50
75.9%
41
52.6%
425
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
321
34.0%
35
83.3%
5
54.5%
18
47.0%
379
No 51.3%
341
66.0%
68
16.7%
1
45.5%
15
52.7%
425
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807