Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK

The Atlanta Journal Constitution newspaper cosponsors this poll and will feature some articles based on the results. Sometimes their reporters like to call back some of the people we've talked with to interview them for a story in the newspaper. If you agree to be called back by a reporter and one does call you, some of your opinions may appear in the article. Knowing this, may a reporter call you back to interview you for a newspaper article?
  1) Yes (good interview)
  2) Yes (not good interview)
  3) No
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes (good interview) 362 44.3% 44.3% -1.03
Yes (not good interview) 122 14.9% 59.2% .02
No 320 39.2% 98.4% 1.08
No answer 13 1.6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 58.2%
46
51.1%
187
40.1%
95
26.0%
32
44.7%
360
Yes (not good interview) 13.9%
11
14.5%
53
15.6%
37
15.4%
19
14.9%
120
No 27.8%
22
33.1%
121
42.6%
101
55.3%
68
38.8%
312
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.7%
4
3.3%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 49.0%
167
41.0%
195
44.3%
362
Yes (not good interview) 16.4%
56
13.9%
66
14.9%
122
No 32.6%
111
43.9%
209
39.2%
320
No answer 2.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 25.0%
8
17.1%
12
39.6%
95
53.2%
108
51.9%
137
44.5%
360
Yes (not good interview) 15.6%
5
21.4%
15
16.7%
40
14.3%
29
11.7%
31
14.8%
120
No 59.4%
19
57.1%
40
42.1%
101
31.5%
64
34.8%
92
39.1%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 49.1%
140
42.7%
106
42.8%
83
42.3%
11
45.2%
340
Yes (not good interview) 13.0%
37
13.7%
34
18.6%
36
11.5%
3
14.6%
110
No 36.8%
105
42.3%
105
35.6%
69
46.2%
12
38.6%
291
No answer 1.1%
3
1.2%
3
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 43.2%
140
42.9%
102
53.1%
51
57.1%
4
51.7%
46
33.3%
18
44.7%
361
Yes (not good interview) 16.0%
52
14.3%
34
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
14.8%
8
15.1%
122
No 38.9%
126
41.2%
98
34.4%
33
42.9%
3
28.1%
25
50.0%
27
38.6%
312
No answer 1.9%
6
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes (good interview) 44.1%
293
44.7%
46
66.7%
4
45.5%
15
44.4%
358
Yes (not good interview) 14.9%
99
16.5%
17
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
14.9%
120
No 39.4%
262
36.9%
38
33.3%
2
42.4%
14
39.2%
316
No answer 1.7%
11
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807