Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 279 34.1% 34.1% -1.21
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 265 32.4% 66.6% .01
No Southern accent 273 33.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 17.7%
14
30.1%
110
37.6%
89
50.4%
62
34.2%
275
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 38.0%
30
30.3%
111
35.9%
85
29.3%
36
32.5%
262
No Southern accent 44.3%
35
39.6%
145
26.6%
63
20.3%
25
33.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 34.3%
117
34.0%
162
34.1%
279
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 30.5%
104
33.8%
161
32.4%
265
No Southern accent 35.2%
120
32.1%
153
33.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 62.5%
20
64.3%
45
37.1%
89
32.0%
65
21.6%
57
34.1%
276
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 21.9%
7
28.6%
20
35.0%
84
31.5%
64
33.7%
89
32.6%
264
No Southern accent 15.6%
5
7.1%
5
27.9%
67
36.5%
74
44.7%
118
33.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 30.2%
86
39.5%
98
31.4%
61
34.6%
9
33.7%
254
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 32.3%
92
38.3%
95
29.9%
58
26.9%
7
33.5%
252
No Southern accent 37.5%
107
22.2%
55
38.7%
75
38.5%
10
32.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 43.2%
140
34.0%
81
15.6%
15
0.0%
0
31.5%
28
20.4%
11
34.0%
275
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 39.5%
128
28.6%
68
22.9%
22
28.6%
2
32.6%
29
25.9%
14
32.5%
263
No Southern accent 17.3%
56
37.4%
89
61.5%
59
71.4%
5
36.0%
32
53.7%
29
33.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 35.0%
233
33.0%
34
50.0%
3
15.2%
5
34.1%
275
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 32.2%
214
40.8%
42
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
32.7%
264
No Southern accent 32.8%
218
26.2%
27
50.0%
3
60.6%
20
33.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807