Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRADE

Educational attainment
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 32 4% 4% -2.44
9th to 11th grade 70 8.7% 12.6% -1.55
High school graduate 240 29.7% 42.3% -.66
Some college 203 25.1% 67.4% .23
College graduate or more 264 32.6% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
4.6%
11
14.0%
17
4.0%
32
9th to 11th grade 12.7%
10
5.0%
18
8.9%
21
16.5%
20
8.6%
69
High school graduate 36.7%
29
30.4%
110
29.1%
69
23.1%
28
29.5%
236
Some college 35.4%
28
26.2%
95
20.7%
49
25.6%
31
25.4%
203
College graduate or more 15.2%
12
37.3%
135
36.7%
87
20.7%
25
32.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
362
100.0%
237
100.0%
121

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.7%
9
4.9%
23
4.0%
32
9th to 11th grade 7.1%
24
9.7%
46
8.7%
70
High school graduate 28.9%
97
30.2%
143
29.7%
240
Some college 22.9%
77
26.6%
126
25.1%
203
College graduate or more 38.4%
129
28.5%
135
32.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
473

809


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
70
High school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
240
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
203
0.0%
0
25.1%
203
College graduate or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
264
32.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.8%
8
5.3%
13
2.6%
5
3.8%
1
3.6%
27
9th to 11th grade 3.9%
11
11.9%
29
8.2%
16
23.1%
6
8.3%
62
High school graduate 23.8%
67
28.3%
69
36.6%
71
26.9%
7
28.7%
214
Some college 29.4%
83
25.8%
63
18.0%
35
30.8%
8
25.3%
189
College graduate or more 40.1%
113
28.7%
70
34.5%
67
15.4%
4
34.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
244
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

746


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than grade 9 6.2%
20
2.6%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
3.9%
31
9th to 11th grade 13.0%
42
5.6%
13
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
7.5%
4
8.8%
70
High school graduate 37.9%
122
22.6%
53
24.0%
23
33.3%
2
28.1%
25
20.8%
11
29.5%
236
Some college 22.4%
72
23.1%
54
36.5%
35
16.7%
1
28.1%
25
28.3%
15
25.3%
202
College graduate or more 20.5%
66
46.2%
108
35.4%
34
50.0%
3
31.5%
28
41.5%
22
32.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
234
100.0%
96
100.0%
6
100.0%
89
100.0%
53

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 4.1%
27
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.9%
31
9th to 11th grade 6.4%
42
21.4%
22
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
8.5%
68
High school graduate 29.6%
195
35.9%
37
16.7%
1
15.6%
5
29.8%
238
Some college 24.3%
160
24.3%
25
50.0%
3
37.5%
12
25.0%
200
College graduate or more 35.7%
235
15.5%
16
33.3%
2
31.3%
10
32.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
32

800