Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference recode
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 522 63.9% 63.9% -.65
Other Protestant 40 4.9% 68.8% -.08
Catholic 96 11.8% 80.5% .49
Jewish 7 .9% 81.4% 1.06
Other 89 10.9% 92.3% 1.63
None 54 6.6% 98.9% 2.2
Don't know/No answer 9 1.1% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 54.4%
43
59.8%
219
67.1%
159
76.4%
94
64.0%
515
Other Protestant 6.3%
5
4.1%
15
6.3%
15
4.1%
5
5.0%
40
Catholic 11.4%
9
14.2%
52
11.4%
27
6.5%
8
11.9%
96
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
7
Other 12.7%
10
12.6%
46
9.7%
23
6.5%
8
10.8%
87
None 15.2%
12
6.8%
25
5.1%
12
3.3%
4
6.6%
53
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 62.8%
214
64.7%
308
63.9%
522
Other Protestant 4.4%
15
5.3%
25
4.9%
40
Catholic 10.9%
37
12.4%
59
11.8%
96
Jewish 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
Other 12.0%
41
10.1%
48
10.9%
89
None 7.9%
27
5.7%
27
6.6%
54
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 75.0%
24
72.9%
51
69.2%
166
57.6%
117
59.8%
158
63.8%
516
Other Protestant 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
3.8%
9
4.4%
9
6.1%
16
4.9%
40
Catholic 6.3%
2
2.9%
2
9.6%
23
17.2%
35
12.9%
34
11.9%
96
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
Other 6.3%
2
12.9%
9
10.4%
25
12.3%
25
10.6%
28
11.0%
89
None 3.1%
1
5.7%
4
4.6%
11
7.4%
15
8.3%
22
6.6%
53
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 64.6%
184
71.0%
176
61.3%
119
30.8%
8
64.7%
487
Other Protestant 5.6%
16
4.4%
11
4.1%
8
7.7%
2
4.9%
37
Catholic 12.3%
35
11.3%
28
12.4%
24
7.7%
2
11.8%
89
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 11.9%
34
7.3%
18
9.3%
18
38.5%
10
10.6%
80
None 4.2%
12
4.8%
12
9.8%
19
15.4%
4
6.2%
47
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
324
83.2%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.6%
522
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
16.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
40
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
96
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
11.0%
89
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
6.7%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 64.4%
428
71.8%
74
50.0%
3
39.4%
13
64.2%
518
Other Protestant 4.4%
29
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.0%
40
Catholic 12.0%
80
2.9%
3
50.0%
3
27.3%
9
11.8%
95
Jewish 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.9%
7
Other 9.9%
66
14.6%
15
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
10.9%
88
None 7.2%
48
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
51
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807