Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 665 81.4% 81.4% -.4
Black/African-American 103 12.6% 94% .88
Native American/Indian 6 .7% 94.7% 2.15
Other 33 4% 98.8% 3.42
No answer 10 1.2% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 67.1%
53
83.1%
304
82.3%
195
83.7%
103
81.4%
655
Black/African-American 22.8%
18
12.6%
46
11.4%
27
9.8%
12
12.8%
103
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 10.1%
8
2.7%
10
3.8%
9
4.1%
5
4.0%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.6%
275
81.9%
390
81.4%
665
Black/African-American 11.4%
39
13.4%
64
12.6%
103
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
Other 5.3%
18
3.2%
15
4.0%
33
No answer 2.1%
7
0.6%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 84.4%
27
60.0%
42
81.3%
195
78.8%
160
89.0%
235
81.5%
659
Black/African-American 9.4%
3
31.4%
22
15.4%
37
12.3%
25
6.1%
16
12.7%
103
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
Other 3.1%
1
5.7%
4
2.1%
5
5.9%
12
3.8%
10
4.0%
32
No answer 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 93.3%
266
68.1%
169
83.5%
162
76.9%
20
81.9%
617
Black/African-American 2.1%
6
25.8%
64
10.3%
20
11.5%
3
12.4%
93
Native American/Indian 0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 3.5%
10
4.0%
10
4.1%
8
7.7%
2
4.0%
30
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
3.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 77.8%
252
86.1%
205
83.3%
80
85.7%
6
74.2%
66
88.9%
48
81.3%
657
Black/African-American 18.5%
60
9.2%
22
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.9%
15
5.6%
3
12.7%
103
Native American/Indian 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 2.2%
7
3.8%
9
9.4%
9
14.3%
1
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.6%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
665
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
665
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
103
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
4.1%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807