Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OSTEST

Test of sample with black oversample
  1) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 817 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123
100.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 100.0%
341
100.0%
476
100.0%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264
100.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26
100.0%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54
100.0%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807