Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 763 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Black/African-American 54 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 96.2%
76
94.0%
344
94.1%
223
88.6%
109
93.4%
752
Black/African-American 3.8%
3
6.0%
22
5.9%
14
11.4%
14
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 93.3%
318
93.5%
445
93.4%
763
Black/African-American 6.7%
23
6.5%
31
6.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 75.0%
24
92.9%
65
92.9%
223
92.6%
188
96.6%
255
93.3%
755
Black/African-American 25.0%
8
7.1%
5
7.1%
17
7.4%
15
3.4%
9
6.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 94.0%
268
92.7%
230
94.8%
184
92.3%
24
93.8%
706
Black/African-American 6.0%
17
7.3%
18
5.2%
10
7.7%
2
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 92.0%
298
95.4%
227
96.9%
93
100.0%
7
89.9%
80
92.6%
50
93.4%
755
Black/African-American 8.0%
26
4.6%
11
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
7.4%
4
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 94.0%
625
91.3%
94
100.0%
6
93.9%
31
93.7%
756
Black/African-American 6.0%
40
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
6.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807