Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 94 11.5% 11.5% -2.77
Female 723 88.5% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 10.1%
8
11.7%
43
11.0%
26
11.4%
14
11.3%
91
Female 89.9%
71
88.3%
323
89.0%
211
88.6%
109
88.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 10.6%
36
12.2%
58
11.5%
94
Female 89.4%
305
87.8%
418
88.5%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 6.3%
2
10.0%
7
10.8%
26
15.3%
31
10.2%
27
11.5%
93
Female 93.8%
30
90.0%
63
89.2%
214
84.7%
172
89.8%
237
88.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 10.5%
30
12.1%
30
11.9%
23
15.4%
4
11.6%
87
Female 89.5%
255
87.9%
218
88.1%
171
84.6%
22
88.4%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 9.0%
29
11.3%
27
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
20.4%
11
11.3%
91
Female 91.0%
295
88.7%
211
87.5%
84
100.0%
7
86.5%
77
79.6%
43
88.7%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 11.1%
74
11.7%
12
16.7%
1
21.2%
7
11.6%
94
Female 88.9%
591
88.3%
91
83.3%
5
78.8%
26
88.4%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807