Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 105 12.9% 12.9% -1.51
Once a week 257 31.5% 44.3% -.76
2-3 times a month 125 15.3% 59.6% 0
Several times a year 196 24% 83.6% .75
Never 129 15.8% 99.4% 1.51
Refused 5 .6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 8.9%
7
10.7%
39
17.7%
42
13.0%
16
12.9%
104
Once a week 21.5%
17
29.2%
107
34.2%
81
39.0%
48
31.4%
253
2-3 times a month 21.5%
17
16.4%
60
15.2%
36
8.9%
11
15.4%
124
Several times a year 21.5%
17
27.9%
102
21.5%
51
17.9%
22
23.9%
192
Never 26.6%
21
15.0%
55
11.4%
27
19.5%
24
15.8%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 10.0%
34
14.9%
71
12.9%
105
Once a week 27.3%
93
34.5%
164
31.5%
257
2-3 times a month 16.7%
57
14.3%
68
15.3%
125
Several times a year 27.6%
94
21.4%
102
24.0%
196
Never 17.6%
60
14.5%
69
15.8%
129
Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than once a week 15.6%
5
14.3%
10
15.8%
38
13.3%
27
9.1%
24
12.9%
104
Once a week 53.1%
17
40.0%
28
29.2%
70
28.6%
58
31.4%
83
31.6%
256
2-3 times a month 3.1%
1
15.7%
11
14.6%
35
13.3%
27
18.6%
49
15.2%
123
Several times a year 12.5%
4
12.9%
9
25.8%
62
27.1%
55
24.2%
64
24.0%
194
Never 15.6%
5
14.3%
10
14.2%
34
17.2%
35
16.3%
43
15.7%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More than once a week 11.6%
33
12.9%
32
11.9%
23
34.6%
9
12.9%
97
Once a week 33.7%
96
33.9%
84
29.4%
57
19.2%
5
32.1%
242
2-3 times a month 16.5%
47
15.7%
39
14.9%
29
7.7%
2
15.5%
117
Several times a year 24.6%
70
22.6%
56
25.3%
49
19.2%
5
23.9%
180
Never 13.7%
39
14.1%
35
18.0%
35
19.2%
5
15.1%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
43
12.2%
29
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
25.8%
23
1.9%
1
13.0%
105
Once a week 36.4%
118
31.1%
74
37.5%
36
14.3%
1
28.1%
25
0.0%
0
31.4%
254
2-3 times a month 16.7%
54
17.6%
42
6.3%
6
28.6%
2
19.1%
17
1.9%
1
15.1%
122
Several times a year 24.1%
78
26.1%
62
31.3%
30
28.6%
2
20.2%
18
9.3%
5
24.1%
195
Never 9.0%
29
12.2%
29
15.6%
15
28.6%
2
5.6%
5
87.0%
47
15.7%
127
Refused 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 12.5%
83
17.5%
18
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
13.0%
105
Once a week 30.5%
203
35.9%
37
33.3%
2
39.4%
13
31.6%
255
2-3 times a month 14.6%
97
24.3%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
15.4%
124
Several times a year 24.4%
162
16.5%
17
50.0%
3
33.3%
11
23.9%
193
Never 17.6%
117
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
15.5%
125
Refused 0.5%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807