Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Recode of minutes/interview
  1) Less than 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) 30+ minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 15 minutes 334 40.9% 40.9% -1.03
15-19 minutes 365 44.7% 85.6% .35
20-29 minutes 109 13.3% 98.9% 1.73
30+ minutes 9 1.1% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 53.2%
42
46.2%
169
37.1%
88
25.2%
31
41.0%
330
15-19 minutes 43.0%
34
42.3%
155
49.4%
117
45.5%
56
45.0%
362
20-29 minutes 3.8%
3
10.7%
39
13.1%
31
26.0%
32
13.0%
105
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
3.3%
4
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 41.9%
143
40.1%
191
40.9%
334
15-19 minutes 42.8%
146
46.0%
219
44.7%
365
20-29 minutes 14.1%
48
12.8%
61
13.3%
109
30+ minutes 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 28.1%
9
24.3%
17
42.1%
101
45.3%
92
42.4%
112
40.9%
331
15-19 minutes 37.5%
12
52.9%
37
47.5%
114
38.4%
78
46.2%
122
44.9%
363
20-29 minutes 34.4%
11
20.0%
14
10.0%
24
14.3%
29
10.6%
28
13.1%
106
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 50.5%
144
35.9%
89
39.2%
76
19.2%
5
41.7%
314
15-19 minutes 39.3%
112
48.0%
119
45.4%
88
57.7%
15
44.4%
334
20-29 minutes 8.8%
25
15.3%
38
15.5%
30
19.2%
5
13.0%
98
30+ minutes 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 42.0%
136
39.5%
94
43.8%
42
14.3%
1
39.3%
35
40.7%
22
40.8%
330
15-19 minutes 44.1%
143
47.9%
114
43.8%
42
57.1%
4
38.2%
34
48.1%
26
44.9%
363
20-29 minutes 13.3%
43
11.3%
27
12.5%
12
28.6%
2
18.0%
16
11.1%
6
13.1%
106
30+ minutes 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 15 minutes 43.3%
288
31.1%
32
50.0%
3
27.3%
9
41.1%
332
15-19 minutes 44.7%
297
46.6%
48
50.0%
3
45.5%
15
45.0%
363
20-29 minutes 10.8%
72
22.3%
23
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
12.9%
104
30+ minutes 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807