Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESIDENT

Residence at age 16: South/Non-south
  1) South
  2) Border
  3) Non-south

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 621 78.2% 78.2% -.52
Border 22 2.8% 81% .75
Non-south 151 19% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 93.4%
71
77.9%
278
74.0%
171
79.0%
94
78.4%
614
Border 1.3%
1
3.6%
13
2.2%
5
2.5%
3
2.8%
22
Non-south 5.3%
4
18.5%
66
23.8%
55
18.5%
22
18.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
357
100.0%
231
100.0%
119

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 76.6%
252
79.4%
369
78.2%
621
Border 3.0%
10
2.6%
12
2.8%
22
Non-south 20.4%
67
18.1%
84
19.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
465

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South 87.1%
27
97.1%
68
79.7%
188
79.3%
157
70.2%
177
78.4%
617
Border 3.2%
1
1.4%
1
2.1%
5
3.5%
7
3.2%
8
2.8%
22
Non-south 9.7%
3
1.4%
1
18.2%
43
17.2%
34
26.6%
67
18.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
236
100.0%
198
100.0%
252

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South 78.1%
218
82.9%
203
71.6%
136
80.0%
20
78.1%
577
Border 3.2%
9
2.4%
6
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Non-south 18.6%
52
14.7%
36
25.3%
48
20.0%
5
19.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
245
100.0%
190
100.0%
25

739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 89.4%
288
79.2%
183
50.0%
45
42.9%
3
76.2%
64
58.8%
30
78.1%
613
Border 2.2%
7
2.6%
6
3.3%
3
14.3%
1
3.6%
3
3.9%
2
2.8%
22
Non-south 8.4%
27
18.2%
42
46.7%
42
42.9%
3
20.2%
17
37.3%
19
19.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
231
100.0%
90
100.0%
7
100.0%
84
100.0%
51

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South 76.1%
497
92.0%
92
83.3%
5
80.8%
21
78.3%
615
Border 2.9%
19
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.7%
21
Non-south 21.0%
137
7.0%
7
16.7%
1
15.4%
4
19.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
26

785