Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEEPSOU

Called state deep south or not
  1) Deep South
  2) Peripheral South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deep South 217 26.6% 26.6% -1.66
Peripheral South 600 73.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Deep South 34.2%
27
25.4%
93
26.2%
62
26.8%
33
26.7%
215
Peripheral South 65.8%
52
74.6%
273
73.8%
175
73.2%
90
73.3%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Deep South 26.1%
89
26.9%
128
26.6%
217
Peripheral South 73.9%
252
73.1%
348
73.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Deep South 40.6%
13
35.7%
25
27.1%
65
28.6%
58
20.1%
53
26.5%
214
Peripheral South 59.4%
19
64.3%
45
72.9%
175
71.4%
145
79.9%
211
73.5%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Deep South 27.0%
77
28.6%
71
24.7%
48
26.9%
7
27.0%
203
Peripheral South 73.0%
208
71.4%
177
75.3%
146
73.1%
19
73.0%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Deep South 32.1%
104
24.8%
59
25.0%
24
14.3%
1
22.5%
20
14.8%
8
26.7%
216
Peripheral South 67.9%
220
75.2%
179
75.0%
72
85.7%
6
77.5%
69
85.2%
46
73.3%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Deep South 24.7%
164
46.6%
48
16.7%
1
6.1%
2
26.6%
215
Peripheral South 75.3%
501
53.4%
55
83.3%
5
93.9%
31
73.4%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807