Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HILLARY

Recode of HILLARYR and HILLARYC
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 313 38.3% 38.3% -1.02
Unfavorable 261 31.9% 70.3% -.02
Haven't heard enough 159 19.5% 89.7% .99
Don't know/No answer 84 10.3% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Favorable 29.1%
23
36.3%
133
42.6%
101
42.3%
52
38.4%
309
Unfavorable 21.5%
17
35.8%
131
32.1%
76
26.0%
32
31.8%
256
Haven't heard enough 38.0%
30
19.4%
71
13.9%
33
20.3%
25
19.8%
159
Don't know/No answer 11.4%
9
8.5%
31
11.4%
27
11.4%
14
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 32.3%
110
42.6%
203
38.3%
313
Unfavorable 36.7%
125
28.6%
136
31.9%
261
Haven't heard enough 19.6%
67
19.3%
92
19.5%
159
Don't know/No answer 11.4%
39
9.5%
45
10.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Favorable 18.8%
6
30.0%
21
34.2%
82
38.4%
78
46.6%
123
38.3%
310
Unfavorable 25.0%
8
20.0%
14
29.6%
71
36.5%
74
34.5%
91
31.9%
258
Haven't heard enough 25.0%
8
40.0%
28
25.8%
62
16.3%
33
9.8%
26
19.4%
157
Don't know/No answer 31.3%
10
10.0%
7
10.4%
25
8.9%
18
9.1%
24
10.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Favorable 20.0%
57
58.5%
145
44.3%
86
30.8%
8
39.3%
296
Unfavorable 58.6%
167
14.5%
36
20.6%
40
26.9%
7
33.2%
250
Haven't heard enough 13.7%
39
20.6%
51
24.2%
47
11.5%
3
18.6%
140
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
22
6.5%
16
10.8%
21
30.8%
8
8.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favorable 35.5%
115
43.3%
103
40.6%
39
57.1%
4
25.8%
23
50.0%
27
38.5%
311
Unfavorable 33.6%
109
29.8%
71
32.3%
31
28.6%
2
37.1%
33
20.4%
11
31.8%
257
Haven't heard enough 22.2%
72
18.1%
43
18.8%
18
14.3%
1
18.0%
16
13.0%
7
19.4%
157
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
28
8.8%
21
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
16.7%
9
10.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Favorable 37.1%
247
49.5%
51
50.0%
3
27.3%
9
38.4%
310
Unfavorable 35.9%
239
6.8%
7
33.3%
2
30.3%
10
32.0%
258
Haven't heard enough 16.2%
108
35.9%
37
16.7%
1
30.3%
10
19.3%
156
Don't know/No answer 10.7%
71
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
10.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807