Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE1

Does R's clergyperson offer political advice
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 27.5% 27.5% -1.49
No 402 68.1% 95.6% .45
Don't know/No answer 26 4.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
18
31.1%
76
24.3%
46
20.0%
20
27.6%
160
No 56.5%
26
66.4%
162
70.9%
134
72.0%
72
68.0%
394
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
2
2.5%
6
4.8%
9
8.0%
8
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
244
100.0%
189
100.0%
100

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
66
26.6%
96
27.5%
162
No 67.2%
154
68.7%
248
68.1%
402
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
9
4.7%
17
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
29.1%
16
26.6%
47
32.6%
43
22.1%
43
27.7%
162
No 46.2%
12
67.3%
37
68.4%
121
63.6%
84
73.3%
143
67.9%
397
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
3.6%
2
5.1%
9
3.8%
5
4.6%
9
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
177
100.0%
132
100.0%
195

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
68
33.3%
64
14.1%
18
11.1%
2
27.6%
152
No 65.1%
138
61.5%
118
80.5%
103
88.9%
16
68.2%
375
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
5.2%
10
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
192
100.0%
128
100.0%
18

550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
81
23.7%
42
21.7%
15
40.0%
2
30.0%
21
50.0%
1
27.7%
162
No 65.1%
170
71.8%
127
75.4%
52
60.0%
3
61.4%
43
50.0%
1
67.8%
396
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
10
4.5%
8
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
177
100.0%
69
100.0%
5
100.0%
70
100.0%
2

584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
109
47.8%
43
40.0%
2
20.8%
5
27.3%
159
No 72.2%
335
48.9%
44
60.0%
3
66.7%
16
68.3%
398
Don't know/No answer 4.3%
20
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
4.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
90
100.0%
5
100.0%
24

583