Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE2

How much does clergyperson influences political views
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 27 17.2% 17.2% -1.74
Somewhat 56 35.7% 52.9% -.4
Not much 74 47.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 29.4%
5
15.3%
11
10.9%
5
30.0%
6
17.4%
27
Somewhat 35.3%
6
40.3%
29
30.4%
14
35.0%
7
36.1%
56
Not much 35.3%
6
44.4%
32
58.7%
27
35.0%
7
46.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
72
100.0%
46
100.0%
20

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 15.9%
10
18.1%
17
17.2%
27
Somewhat 31.7%
20
38.3%
36
35.7%
56
Not much 52.4%
33
43.6%
41
47.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
94

157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 38.5%
5
28.6%
4
20.5%
9
11.6%
5
9.3%
4
17.2%
27
Somewhat 23.1%
3
28.6%
4
31.8%
14
48.8%
21
32.6%
14
35.7%
56
Not much 38.5%
5
42.9%
6
47.7%
21
39.5%
17
58.1%
25
47.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
43
100.0%
43

157


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
A lot 7.6%
5
21.0%
13
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
15.0%
22
Somewhat 31.8%
21
40.3%
25
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
36.1%
53
Not much 60.6%
40
38.7%
24
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
49.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
62
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 23.8%
19
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.2%
27
Somewhat 32.5%
26
37.5%
15
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
35.7%
56
Not much 43.8%
35
52.5%
21
64.3%
9
50.0%
1
35.0%
7
100.0%
1
47.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

157


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A lot 12.3%
13
31.7%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.5%
27
Somewhat 34.9%
37
36.6%
15
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
35.1%
54
Not much 52.8%
56
31.7%
13
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
47.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
41
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

154