Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AGECAT

Age of respondent by categories
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 79 9.8% 9.8% -1.73
25 to 44 366 45.5% 55.3% -.58
45 to 64 237 29.4% 84.7% .57
65 or older 123 15.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
366
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
366
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
29.4%
237
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 10.9%
37
9.0%
42
9.8%
79
25 to 44 47.3%
160
44.1%
206
45.5%
366
45 to 64 29.6%
100
29.3%
137
29.4%
237
65 or older 12.1%
41
17.6%
82
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
467

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
14.5%
10
12.3%
29
13.8%
28
4.6%
12
9.9%
79
25 to 44 12.5%
4
26.1%
18
46.6%
110
46.8%
95
52.1%
135
45.3%
362
45 to 64 34.4%
11
30.4%
21
29.2%
69
24.1%
49
33.6%
87
29.7%
237
65 or older 53.1%
17
29.0%
20
11.9%
28
15.3%
31
9.7%
25
15.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
69
100.0%
236
100.0%
203
100.0%
259

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 9.5%
27
8.9%
22
12.2%
23
12.0%
3
10.1%
75
25 to 44 53.4%
151
36.6%
90
42.9%
81
40.0%
10
44.7%
332
45 to 64 24.7%
70
35.8%
88
30.2%
57
40.0%
10
30.3%
225
65 or older 12.4%
35
18.7%
46
14.8%
28
8.0%
2
14.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
246
100.0%
189
100.0%
25

743


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 9.3%
30
7.7%
18
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
22.6%
12
9.9%
79
25 to 44 45.5%
146
37.6%
88
54.2%
52
71.4%
5
52.9%
46
47.2%
25
45.4%
362
45 to 64 30.2%
97
32.9%
77
28.1%
27
0.0%
0
26.4%
23
22.6%
12
29.6%
236
65 or older 15.0%
48
21.8%
51
8.3%
8
28.6%
2
9.2%
8
7.5%
4
15.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
234
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
53

798


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 8.1%
53
17.5%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
9.9%
79
25 to 44 46.4%
304
44.7%
46
50.0%
3
31.3%
10
45.6%
363
45 to 64 29.8%
195
26.2%
27
50.0%
3
28.1%
9
29.4%
234
65 or older 15.7%
103
11.7%
12
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
32

796