Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO

Nsmetro
  0) Non-Metropolitan
  1) Metropolitan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-Metropolitan 269 34% 34% -1.39
Metropolitan 523 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Non-Metropolitan 26.3%
20
32.6%
117
35.6%
83
41.2%
47
34.1%
267
Metropolitan 73.7%
56
67.4%
242
64.4%
150
58.8%
67
65.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
359
100.0%
233
100.0%
114

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Metropolitan 32.1%
107
35.3%
162
34.0%
269
Metropolitan 67.9%
226
64.7%
297
66.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
459

792


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Non-Metropolitan 55.2%
16
47.1%
32
37.3%
87
34.0%
67
25.6%
66
34.1%
268
Metropolitan 44.8%
13
52.9%
36
62.7%
146
66.0%
130
74.4%
192
65.9%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
68
100.0%
233
100.0%
197
100.0%
258

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Non-Metropolitan 28.7%
81
38.8%
94
32.0%
58
38.5%
10
33.2%
243
Metropolitan 71.3%
201
61.2%
148
68.0%
123
61.5%
16
66.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
181
100.0%
26

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Non-Metropolitan 40.6%
128
32.8%
76
18.5%
17
14.3%
1
30.6%
26
34.0%
18
33.9%
266
Metropolitan 59.4%
187
67.2%
156
81.5%
75
85.7%
6
69.4%
59
66.0%
35
66.1%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
232
100.0%
92
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
100.0%
53

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Non-Metropolitan 34.5%
223
33.7%
33
50.0%
3
24.2%
8
34.1%
267
Metropolitan 65.5%
423
66.3%
65
50.0%
3
75.8%
25
65.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
98
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

783