Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent by categories (for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 79 9.8% 9.8% -1.73
25 to 44 366 45.5% 55.3% -.58
45 to 64 237 29.4% 84.7% .57
65 or older 123 15.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
366
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
366
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
29.4%
237
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 10.9%
37
9.0%
42
9.8%
79
25 to 44 47.3%
160
44.1%
206
45.5%
366
45 to 64 29.6%
100
29.3%
137
29.4%
237
65 or older 12.1%
41
17.6%
82
15.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
467

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
14.5%
10
12.3%
29
13.8%
28
4.6%
12
9.9%
79
25 to 44 12.5%
4
26.1%
18
46.6%
110
46.8%
95
52.1%
135
45.3%
362
45 to 64 34.4%
11
30.4%
21
29.2%
69
24.1%
49
33.6%
87
29.7%
237
65 or older 53.1%
17
29.0%
20
11.9%
28
15.3%
31
9.7%
25
15.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
69
100.0%
236
100.0%
203
100.0%
259

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 9.5%
27
8.9%
22
12.2%
23
12.0%
3
10.1%
75
25 to 44 53.4%
151
36.6%
90
42.9%
81
40.0%
10
44.7%
332
45 to 64 24.7%
70
35.8%
88
30.2%
57
40.0%
10
30.3%
225
65 or older 12.4%
35
18.7%
46
14.8%
28
8.0%
2
14.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
246
100.0%
189
100.0%
25

743


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 9.3%
30
7.7%
18
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
22.6%
12
9.9%
79
25 to 44 45.5%
146
37.6%
88
54.2%
52
71.4%
5
52.9%
46
47.2%
25
45.4%
362
45 to 64 30.2%
97
32.9%
77
28.1%
27
0.0%
0
26.4%
23
22.6%
12
29.6%
236
65 or older 15.0%
48
21.8%
51
8.3%
8
28.6%
2
9.2%
8
7.5%
4
15.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
234
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
87
100.0%
53

798


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 8.1%
53
17.5%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
9.9%
79
25 to 44 46.4%
304
44.7%
46
50.0%
3
31.3%
10
45.6%
363
45 to 64 29.8%
195
26.2%
27
50.0%
3
28.1%
9
29.4%
234
65 or older 15.7%
103
11.7%
12
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
32

796