Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 341 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
Female 476 58.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 46.8%
37
43.7%
160
42.2%
100
33.3%
41
42.0%
338
Female 53.2%
42
56.3%
206
57.8%
137
66.7%
82
58.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
341
0.0%
0
41.7%
341
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
476
58.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 28.1%
9
34.3%
24
40.4%
97
37.9%
77
48.9%
129
41.5%
336
Female 71.9%
23
65.7%
46
59.6%
143
62.1%
126
51.1%
135
58.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 44.9%
128
30.6%
76
49.5%
96
65.4%
17
42.1%
317
Female 55.1%
157
69.4%
172
50.5%
98
34.6%
9
57.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 38.3%
124
44.1%
105
38.5%
37
42.9%
3
46.1%
41
50.0%
27
41.7%
337
Female 61.7%
200
55.9%
133
61.5%
59
57.1%
4
53.9%
48
50.0%
27
58.3%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 41.4%
275
37.9%
39
33.3%
2
54.5%
18
41.4%
334
Female 58.6%
390
62.1%
64
66.7%
4
45.5%
15
58.6%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807