Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 285 37.8% 37.8% -1.08
Democrat 248 32.9% 70.8% .06
Independent 194 25.8% 96.5% 1.2
Other party 26 3.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 36.0%
27
45.5%
151
31.1%
70
31.5%
35
38.1%
283
Democrat 29.3%
22
27.1%
90
39.1%
88
41.4%
46
33.1%
246
Independent 30.7%
23
24.4%
81
25.3%
57
25.2%
28
25.4%
189
Other party 4.0%
3
3.0%
10
4.4%
10
1.8%
2
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
332
100.0%
225
100.0%
111

743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 40.4%
128
36.0%
157
37.8%
285
Democrat 24.0%
76
39.4%
172
32.9%
248
Independent 30.3%
96
22.5%
98
25.8%
194
Other party 5.4%
17
2.1%
9
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
436

753


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 29.6%
8
17.7%
11
31.3%
67
43.9%
83
44.5%
113
37.8%
282
Democrat 48.1%
13
46.8%
29
32.2%
69
33.3%
63
27.6%
70
32.7%
244
Independent 18.5%
5
25.8%
16
33.2%
71
18.5%
35
26.4%
67
26.0%
194
Other party 3.7%
1
9.7%
6
3.3%
7
4.2%
8
1.6%
4
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
214
100.0%
189
100.0%
254

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
285
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
285
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
248
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
194
0.0%
0
25.8%
194
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 36.9%
110
39.8%
90
39.3%
35
16.7%
1
42.5%
34
25.5%
12
37.8%
282
Democrat 38.3%
114
32.3%
73
31.5%
28
33.3%
2
22.5%
18
25.5%
12
33.1%
247
Independent 23.2%
69
25.7%
58
27.0%
24
50.0%
3
22.5%
18
40.4%
19
25.6%
191
Other party 1.7%
5
2.2%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
10
8.5%
4
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
226
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
80
100.0%
47

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 43.1%
266
6.5%
6
16.7%
1
33.3%
10
37.9%
283
Democrat 27.4%
169
68.8%
64
50.0%
3
33.3%
10
33.0%
246
Independent 26.3%
162
21.5%
20
33.3%
2
26.7%
8
25.7%
192
Other party 3.2%
20
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
93
100.0%
6
100.0%
30

746