Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently...
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 472 57.8% 57.8% -.73
Divorced 104 12.7% 70.5% -.12
Separated 10 1.2% 71.7% .49
Widowed 75 9.2% 80.9% 1.11
Single 154 18.8% 99.8% 1.72
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Married 20.3%
16
61.2%
224
71.7%
170
46.3%
57
58.0%
467
Divorced 1.3%
1
13.9%
51
14.8%
35
13.0%
16
12.8%
103
Separated 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
8.4%
20
40.7%
50
8.9%
72
Single 78.5%
62
22.1%
81
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
19.0%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 56.6%
193
58.6%
279
57.8%
472
Divorced 13.2%
45
12.4%
59
12.7%
104
Separated 0.6%
2
1.7%
8
1.2%
10
Widowed 3.5%
12
13.2%
63
9.2%
75
Single 26.1%
89
13.7%
65
18.8%
154
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Married 65.6%
21
42.9%
30
60.0%
144
52.7%
107
62.5%
165
57.7%
467
Divorced 3.1%
1
15.7%
11
11.7%
28
15.3%
31
12.5%
33
12.9%
104
Separated 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
10
Widowed 31.3%
10
25.7%
18
8.8%
21
7.4%
15
4.2%
11
9.3%
75
Single 0.0%
0
14.3%
10
18.3%
44
22.7%
46
19.7%
52
18.8%
152
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Married 66.0%
188
52.0%
129
54.6%
106
53.8%
14
58.0%
437
Divorced 9.1%
26
18.5%
46
11.3%
22
11.5%
3
12.9%
97
Separated 2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Widowed 7.0%
20
11.7%
29
7.7%
15
7.7%
2
8.8%
66
Single 15.8%
45
17.3%
43
24.7%
48
26.9%
7
19.0%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 60.8%
197
57.1%
136
61.5%
59
85.7%
6
55.1%
49
38.9%
21
57.9%
468
Divorced 10.8%
35
15.1%
36
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
14.6%
13
14.8%
8
12.6%
102
Separated 1.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
10
Widowed 10.8%
35
10.5%
25
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
3.7%
2
9.2%
74
Single 16.0%
52
16.0%
38
22.9%
22
14.3%
1
20.2%
18
38.9%
21
18.8%
152
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Married 60.8%
404
40.8%
42
33.3%
2
57.6%
19
57.9%
467
Divorced 13.1%
87
12.6%
13
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
12.9%
104
Separated 1.1%
7
1.9%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Widowed 9.0%
60
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
9.0%
73
Single 15.9%
106
35.0%
36
50.0%
3
21.2%
7
18.8%
152
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807