Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious affiliation? [IF PROTESTANT, ASK:] What denomination? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Baptist
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 324 40.1% 40.1% -.84
Other Protestant 238 29.5% 69.6% -.21
Catholic 96 11.9% 81.4% .42
Jewish 7 .9% 82.3% 1.05
Other 89 11% 93.3% 1.68
None 54 6.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baptist 38.0%
30
40.3%
146
41.1%
97
39.7%
48
40.2%
321
Other Protestant 22.8%
18
24.3%
88
32.6%
77
42.1%
51
29.3%
234
Catholic 11.4%
9
14.4%
52
11.4%
27
6.6%
8
12.0%
96
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
7
Other 12.7%
10
12.7%
46
9.7%
23
6.6%
8
10.9%
87
None 15.2%
12
6.9%
25
5.1%
12
3.3%
4
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
362
100.0%
236
100.0%
121

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 36.8%
124
42.5%
200
40.1%
324
Other Protestant 31.2%
105
28.2%
133
29.5%
238
Catholic 11.0%
37
12.5%
59
11.9%
96
Jewish 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
Other 12.2%
41
10.2%
48
11.0%
89
None 8.0%
27
5.7%
27
6.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
471

808


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Baptist 64.5%
20
60.0%
42
51.7%
122
35.6%
72
25.3%
66
40.3%
322
Other Protestant 19.4%
6
18.6%
13
22.5%
53
26.7%
54
41.4%
108
29.3%
234
Catholic 6.5%
2
2.9%
2
9.7%
23
17.3%
35
13.0%
34
12.0%
96
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
6
Other 6.5%
2
12.9%
9
10.6%
25
12.4%
25
10.7%
28
11.1%
89
None 3.2%
1
5.7%
4
4.7%
11
7.4%
15
8.4%
22
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
236
100.0%
202
100.0%
261

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Baptist 39.0%
110
46.2%
114
36.1%
69
19.2%
5
39.9%
298
Other Protestant 31.9%
90
29.6%
73
30.4%
58
19.2%
5
30.3%
226
Catholic 12.4%
35
11.3%
28
12.6%
24
7.7%
2
11.9%
89
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 12.1%
34
7.3%
18
9.4%
18
38.5%
10
10.7%
80
None 4.3%
12
4.9%
12
9.9%
19
15.4%
4
6.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
247
100.0%
191
100.0%
26

746


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.1%
324
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
238
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
238
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
96
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
11.0%
89
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
6.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Baptist 38.4%
252
58.3%
60
16.7%
1
21.2%
7
40.1%
320
Other Protestant 31.2%
205
21.4%
22
33.3%
2
27.3%
9
29.8%
238
Catholic 12.2%
80
2.9%
3
50.0%
3
27.3%
9
11.9%
95
Jewish 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.9%
7
Other 10.0%
66
14.6%
15
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
11.0%
88
None 7.3%
48
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

799