Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 665 82.4% 82.4% -.39
Black/African-American 103 12.8% 95.2% 1.09
Native American/Indian 6 .7% 95.9% 2.57
Other 33 4.1% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 67.1%
53
83.7%
304
83.3%
195
85.8%
103
82.3%
655
Black/African-American 22.8%
18
12.7%
46
11.5%
27
10.0%
12
12.9%
103
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 10.1%
8
2.8%
10
3.8%
9
4.2%
5
4.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
363
100.0%
234
100.0%
120

796


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.3%
275
82.5%
390
82.4%
665
Black/African-American 11.7%
39
13.5%
64
12.8%
103
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
Other 5.4%
18
3.2%
15
4.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
473

807


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 87.1%
27
61.8%
42
81.9%
195
80.0%
160
89.4%
235
82.4%
659
Black/African-American 9.7%
3
32.4%
22
15.5%
37
12.5%
25
6.1%
16
12.9%
103
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
Other 3.2%
1
5.9%
4
2.1%
5
6.0%
12
3.8%
10
4.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
238
100.0%
200
100.0%
263

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 94.0%
266
68.7%
169
84.4%
162
80.0%
20
82.7%
617
Black/African-American 2.1%
6
26.0%
64
10.4%
20
12.0%
3
12.5%
93
Native American/Indian 0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 3.5%
10
4.1%
10
4.2%
8
8.0%
2
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
246
100.0%
192
100.0%
25

746


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 78.8%
252
86.1%
205
84.2%
80
85.7%
6
75.0%
66
94.1%
48
82.2%
657
Black/African-American 18.8%
60
9.2%
22
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
5.9%
3
12.9%
103
Native American/Indian 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 2.2%
7
3.8%
9
9.5%
9
14.3%
1
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
238
100.0%
95
100.0%
7
100.0%
88
100.0%
51

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
665
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
665
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
103
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
4.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807