Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 601 73.6% 73.6% -.6
No 216 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
17
70.5%
258
89.0%
211
86.2%
106
73.5%
592
No 78.5%
62
29.5%
108
11.0%
26
13.8%
17
26.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
227
78.6%
374
73.6%
601
No 33.4%
114
21.4%
102
26.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
28
80.0%
56
77.9%
187
70.4%
143
68.9%
182
73.7%
596
No 12.5%
4
20.0%
14
22.1%
53
29.6%
60
31.1%
82
26.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
206
75.4%
187
73.2%
142
65.4%
17
73.3%
552
No 27.7%
79
24.6%
61
26.8%
52
34.6%
9
26.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
259
75.6%
180
63.5%
61
85.7%
6
71.9%
64
44.4%
24
73.5%
594
No 20.1%
65
24.4%
58
36.5%
35
14.3%
1
28.1%
25
55.6%
30
26.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
491
72.8%
75
83.3%
5
72.7%
24
73.7%
595
No 26.2%
174
27.2%
28
16.7%
1
27.3%
9
26.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807