Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 474 58% 58% -.75
Working part time 49 6% 64% -.21
Going to school 37 4.5% 68.5% .32
Keeping house 85 10.4% 78.9% .86
Retired 121 14.8% 93.8% 1.39
Unemployed 29 3.5% 97.3% 1.93
Or what? 20 2.4% 99.8% 2.46
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 40.5%
32
77.6%
284
61.2%
145
9.8%
12
58.8%
473
Working part time 12.7%
10
4.6%
17
8.0%
19
1.6%
2
6.0%
48
Going to school 34.2%
27
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
Keeping house 5.1%
4
8.2%
30
13.5%
32
14.6%
18
10.4%
84
Retired 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
9.7%
23
73.2%
90
14.3%
115
Unemployed 6.3%
5
3.8%
14
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
Or what? 1.3%
1
2.5%
9
3.8%
9
0.8%
1
2.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 73.0%
249
47.3%
225
58.0%
474
Working part time 5.0%
17
6.7%
32
6.0%
49
Going to school 3.5%
12
5.3%
25
4.5%
37
Keeping house 1.2%
4
17.0%
81
10.4%
85
Retired 12.0%
41
16.8%
80
14.8%
121
Unemployed 2.6%
9
4.2%
20
3.5%
29
Or what? 2.3%
8
2.5%
12
2.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 25.0%
8
35.7%
25
56.3%
135
62.6%
127
65.9%
174
58.0%
469
Working part time 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.1%
17
7.4%
15
6.1%
16
6.1%
49
Going to school 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
3.8%
9
6.4%
13
3.8%
10
4.6%
37
Keeping house 21.9%
7
15.7%
11
15.4%
37
6.9%
14
6.1%
16
10.5%
85
Retired 40.6%
13
28.6%
20
11.3%
27
12.3%
25
12.9%
34
14.7%
119
Unemployed 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
5.4%
13
2.0%
4
2.3%
6
3.6%
29
Or what? 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
0.8%
2
2.0%
4
3.0%
8
2.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 63.2%
180
54.0%
134
57.2%
111
65.4%
17
58.7%
442
Working part time 5.6%
16
4.0%
10
8.8%
17
3.8%
1
5.8%
44
Going to school 3.2%
9
6.0%
15
4.1%
8
3.8%
1
4.4%
33
Keeping house 13.3%
38
8.9%
22
8.8%
17
7.7%
2
10.5%
79
Retired 11.2%
32
19.0%
47
14.9%
29
7.7%
2
14.6%
110
Unemployed 0.7%
2
5.6%
14
4.1%
8
7.7%
2
3.5%
26
Or what? 2.8%
8
2.0%
5
2.1%
4
3.8%
1
2.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 56.8%
184
53.8%
128
67.7%
65
28.6%
2
64.0%
57
64.8%
35
58.3%
471
Working part time 5.6%
18
7.6%
18
5.2%
5
14.3%
1
5.6%
5
1.9%
1
5.9%
48
Going to school 3.7%
12
3.8%
9
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
13.0%
7
4.5%
36
Keeping house 11.7%
38
10.5%
25
8.3%
8
14.3%
1
11.2%
10
1.9%
1
10.3%
83
Retired 14.2%
46
21.0%
50
8.3%
8
42.9%
3
9.0%
8
9.3%
5
14.9%
120
Unemployed 4.3%
14
2.1%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
1.9%
1
3.5%
28
Or what? 3.4%
11
1.3%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
2.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 59.1%
393
59.2%
61
50.0%
3
39.4%
13
58.2%
470
Working part time 5.9%
39
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.9%
48
Going to school 3.9%
26
7.8%
8
16.7%
1
6.1%
2
4.6%
37
Keeping house 10.4%
69
6.8%
7
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
10.4%
84
Retired 15.2%
101
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
14.6%
118
Unemployed 3.0%
20
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.6%
29
Or what? 2.6%
17
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807