Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

What about your husband/wife-last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 300 63.6% 63.6% -.67
Working part time 30 6.4% 69.9% -.12
Going to school 6 1.3% 71.2% .43
Keeping house 44 9.3% 80.5% .98
Retired 74 15.7% 96.2% 1.53
Unemployed 6 1.3% 97.5% 2.08
Or what? 9 1.9% 99.4% 2.63
No answer 3 .6% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 62.5%
10
79.0%
177
60.6%
103
15.8%
9
64.0%
299
Working part time 0.0%
0
6.7%
15
4.7%
8
10.5%
6
6.2%
29
Going to school 18.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Keeping house 6.3%
1
8.9%
20
10.0%
17
8.8%
5
9.2%
43
Retired 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
20.0%
34
61.4%
35
15.4%
72
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
3.5%
2
1.9%
9
No answer 12.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
224
100.0%
170
100.0%
57

467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 52.8%
102
71.0%
198
63.6%
300
Working part time 10.4%
20
3.6%
10
6.4%
30
Going to school 2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.3%
6
Keeping house 22.3%
43
0.4%
1
9.3%
44
Retired 8.3%
16
20.8%
58
15.7%
74
Unemployed 1.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
6
Or what? 2.1%
4
1.8%
5
1.9%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
279

472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 38.1%
8
53.3%
16
67.4%
97
71.0%
76
61.8%
102
64.0%
299
Working part time 14.3%
3
6.7%
2
6.9%
10
3.7%
4
6.1%
10
6.2%
29
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
6
Keeping house 14.3%
3
3.3%
1
6.3%
9
7.5%
8
12.7%
21
9.0%
42
Retired 28.6%
6
23.3%
7
15.3%
22
13.1%
14
14.5%
24
15.6%
73
Unemployed 4.8%
1
6.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Or what? 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.9%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
144
100.0%
107
100.0%
165

467


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 68.1%
128
60.5%
78
63.2%
67
50.0%
7
64.1%
280
Working part time 5.9%
11
6.2%
8
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
27
Going to school 1.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Keeping house 11.7%
22
5.4%
7
8.5%
9
21.4%
3
9.4%
41
Retired 9.0%
17
22.5%
29
17.9%
19
21.4%
3
15.6%
68
Unemployed 1.6%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Or what? 1.6%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
7.1%
1
1.8%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
129
100.0%
106
100.0%
14

437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 66.5%
131
58.1%
79
67.8%
40
66.7%
4
61.2%
30
66.7%
14
63.7%
298
Working part time 6.1%
12
8.1%
11
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
4.8%
1
6.2%
29
Going to school 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Keeping house 6.6%
13
11.8%
16
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
9.5%
2
9.4%
44
Retired 14.7%
29
19.9%
27
11.9%
7
33.3%
2
10.2%
5
14.3%
3
15.6%
73
Unemployed 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Or what? 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.8%
1
1.9%
9
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
136
100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
21

468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 64.9%
262
57.1%
24
50.0%
1
52.6%
10
63.6%
297
Working part time 6.4%
26
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.4%
30
Going to school 1.2%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Keeping house 9.2%
37
2.4%
1
50.0%
1
26.3%
5
9.4%
44
Retired 15.6%
63
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
15.4%
72
Unemployed 1.0%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Or what? 1.5%
6
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
19

467