Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than 10,000
  2) 10,000 to 19,999
  3) 20,000 to 29,999
  4) 30,000 to 39,999
  5) 40,000 to 49,999
  6) 50,000 to 59,999
  7) More than 60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 10,000 73 8.9% 8.9% -1.57
10,000 to 19,999 112 13.7% 22.6% -1.13
20,000 to 29,999 122 14.9% 37.6% -.68
30,000 to 39,999 130 15.9% 53.5% -.24
40,000 to 49,999 94 11.5% 65% .21
50,000 to 59,999 56 6.9% 71.8% .65
More than 60,000 126 15.4% 87.3% 1.1
No answer 104 12.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 10,000 20.3%
16
4.4%
16
7.2%
17
19.5%
24
9.1%
73
10,000 to 19,999 24.1%
19
11.7%
43
10.1%
24
21.1%
26
13.9%
112
20,000 to 29,999 20.3%
16
15.0%
55
14.3%
34
13.8%
17
15.2%
122
30,000 to 39,999 8.9%
7
20.5%
75
13.9%
33
10.6%
13
15.9%
128
40,000 to 49,999 5.1%
4
15.0%
55
11.4%
27
5.7%
7
11.6%
93
50,000 to 59,999 1.3%
1
6.6%
24
11.4%
27
3.3%
4
7.0%
56
More than 60,000 6.3%
5
18.6%
68
18.6%
44
4.9%
6
15.3%
123
No answer 13.9%
11
8.2%
30
13.1%
31
21.1%
26
12.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10,000 6.2%
21
10.9%
52
8.9%
73
10,000 to 19,999 12.3%
42
14.7%
70
13.7%
112
20,000 to 29,999 15.8%
54
14.3%
68
14.9%
122
30,000 to 39,999 15.2%
52
16.4%
78
15.9%
130
40,000 to 49,999 13.8%
47
9.9%
47
11.5%
94
50,000 to 59,999 8.5%
29
5.7%
27
6.9%
56
More than 60,000 18.8%
64
13.0%
62
15.4%
126
No answer 9.4%
32
15.1%
72
12.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 10,000 18.8%
6
28.6%
20
9.2%
22
7.4%
15
3.4%
9
8.9%
72
10,000 to 19,999 21.9%
7
28.6%
20
17.5%
42
12.8%
26
6.1%
16
13.7%
111
20,000 to 29,999 15.6%
5
20.0%
14
18.8%
45
15.3%
31
9.8%
26
15.0%
121
30,000 to 39,999 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
16.3%
39
23.2%
47
14.0%
37
15.9%
129
40,000 to 49,999 3.1%
1
7.1%
5
11.3%
27
12.3%
25
13.6%
36
11.6%
94
50,000 to 59,999 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
5.9%
12
12.9%
34
6.9%
56
More than 60,000 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
18
13.8%
28
29.2%
77
15.3%
124
No answer 28.1%
9
10.0%
7
15.8%
38
9.4%
19
11.0%
29
12.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 10,000 4.6%
13
14.5%
36
5.7%
11
7.7%
2
8.2%
62
10,000 to 19,999 8.8%
25
16.1%
40
16.5%
32
23.1%
6
13.7%
103
20,000 to 29,999 13.7%
39
14.5%
36
15.5%
30
19.2%
5
14.6%
110
30,000 to 39,999 15.4%
44
18.5%
46
14.4%
28
15.4%
4
16.2%
122
40,000 to 49,999 15.1%
43
8.9%
22
11.9%
23
11.5%
3
12.1%
91
50,000 to 59,999 7.4%
21
6.9%
17
9.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
56
More than 60,000 25.3%
72
7.7%
19
13.4%
26
3.8%
1
15.7%
118
No answer 9.8%
28
12.9%
32
13.4%
26
19.2%
5
12.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 10,000 11.4%
37
7.1%
17
6.3%
6
14.3%
1
9.0%
8
7.4%
4
9.0%
73
10,000 to 19,999 13.3%
43
14.3%
34
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
13.0%
7
13.6%
110
20,000 to 29,999 17.3%
56
10.5%
25
16.7%
16
0.0%
0
18.0%
16
16.7%
9
15.1%
122
30,000 to 39,999 16.4%
53
16.4%
39
18.8%
18
28.6%
2
12.4%
11
11.1%
6
16.0%
129
40,000 to 49,999 12.0%
39
8.8%
21
15.6%
15
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
9.3%
5
11.4%
92
50,000 to 59,999 6.8%
22
7.1%
17
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
7.4%
4
6.9%
56
More than 60,000 12.0%
39
19.7%
47
16.7%
16
42.9%
3
13.5%
12
16.7%
9
15.6%
126
No answer 10.8%
35
16.0%
38
8.3%
8
14.3%
1
9.0%
8
18.5%
10
12.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 10,000 6.3%
42
20.4%
21
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
8.9%
72
10,000 to 19,999 12.3%
82
21.4%
22
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
13.6%
110
20,000 to 29,999 13.8%
92
20.4%
21
16.7%
1
24.2%
8
15.1%
122
30,000 to 39,999 17.0%
113
12.6%
13
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
129
40,000 to 49,999 12.5%
83
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
11.6%
94
50,000 to 59,999 7.7%
51
2.9%
3
16.7%
1
3.0%
1
6.9%
56
More than 60,000 17.1%
114
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
15.1%
122
No answer 13.2%
88
12.6%
13
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807