Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE94

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) African-American
  4) Negro, colored, etc.
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 665 81.4% 81.4% -.36
Black 70 8.6% 90% .32
African-American 26 3.2% 93.1% 1.01
Negro, colored, etc. 7 .9% 94% 1.69
Native American/Indian 6 .7% 94.7% 2.38
Asian/Oriental 4 .5% 95.2% 3.06
Other 29 3.5% 98.8% 3.75
No answer 10 1.2% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 67.1%
53
83.1%
304
82.3%
195
83.7%
103
81.4%
655
Black 15.2%
12
8.5%
31
7.2%
17
8.1%
10
8.7%
70
African-American 6.3%
5
3.8%
14
2.5%
6
0.8%
1
3.2%
26
Negro, colored, etc. 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Other 8.9%
7
2.5%
9
3.4%
8
3.3%
4
3.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.6%
275
81.9%
390
81.4%
665
Black 6.7%
23
9.9%
47
8.6%
70
African-American 3.8%
13
2.7%
13
3.2%
26
Negro, colored, etc. 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 4.1%
14
3.2%
15
3.5%
29
No answer 2.1%
7
0.6%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 84.4%
27
60.0%
42
81.3%
195
78.8%
160
89.0%
235
81.5%
659
Black 0.0%
0
21.4%
15
11.7%
28
8.4%
17
3.8%
10
8.7%
70
African-American 6.3%
2
7.1%
5
2.9%
7
3.0%
6
2.3%
6
3.2%
26
Negro, colored, etc. 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
4
Other 3.1%
1
5.7%
4
1.7%
4
5.9%
12
2.7%
7
3.5%
28
No answer 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 93.3%
266
68.1%
169
83.5%
162
76.9%
20
81.9%
617
Black 1.8%
5
17.3%
43
7.2%
14
0.0%
0
8.2%
62
African-American 0.0%
0
6.0%
15
3.1%
6
11.5%
3
3.2%
24
Negro, colored, etc. 0.4%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Native American/Indian 0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Other 3.5%
10
3.6%
9
3.1%
6
7.7%
2
3.6%
27
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
3.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 77.8%
252
86.1%
205
83.3%
80
85.7%
6
74.2%
66
88.9%
48
81.3%
657
Black 13.9%
45
5.5%
13
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
1.9%
1
8.7%
70
African-American 3.4%
11
2.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
1.9%
1
3.2%
26
Negro, colored, etc. 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
7
Native American/Indian 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 2.2%
7
3.4%
8
7.3%
7
14.3%
1
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.6%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
665
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
665
Black 0.0%
0
68.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
70
African-American 0.0%
0
25.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
Negro, colored, etc. 0.0%
0
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.5%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.9%
29
3.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807