Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, Not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 30 3.7% 3.7% -4.67
No, Not Hispanic 781 95.6% 99.3% .14
Don't know/No answer 6 .7% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 12.7%
10
2.7%
10
3.0%
7
2.4%
3
3.7%
30
No, Not Hispanic 87.3%
69
96.7%
354
96.2%
228
96.7%
119
95.7%
770
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.3%
8
4.6%
22
3.7%
30
No, Not Hispanic 96.8%
330
94.7%
451
95.6%
781
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.1%
1
8.6%
6
4.2%
10
3.9%
8
1.9%
5
3.7%
30
No, Not Hispanic 96.9%
31
87.1%
61
95.0%
228
96.1%
195
98.1%
259
95.7%
774
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.2%
9
3.6%
9
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
No, Not Hispanic 96.5%
275
95.6%
237
96.4%
187
92.3%
24
96.0%
723
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.5%
8
3.4%
8
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
5.6%
3
3.7%
30
No, Not Hispanic 97.2%
315
95.8%
228
91.7%
88
100.0%
7
95.5%
85
90.7%
49
95.5%
772
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.7%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 1.8%
12
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
12
3.7%
30
No, Not Hispanic 97.7%
650
93.2%
96
100.0%
6
63.6%
21
95.8%
773
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807