Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 285 34.9% 34.9% -1.01
Democrat 248 30.4% 65.2% -.16
Independent 194 23.7% 89% .69
Other party 26 3.2% 92.2% 1.54
Don't know/No answer 64 7.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 34.2%
27
41.3%
151
29.5%
70
28.5%
35
35.2%
283
Democrat 27.8%
22
24.6%
90
37.1%
88
37.4%
46
30.6%
246
Independent 29.1%
23
22.1%
81
24.1%
57
22.8%
28
23.5%
189
Other party 3.8%
3
2.7%
10
4.2%
10
1.6%
2
3.1%
25
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
4
9.3%
34
5.1%
12
9.8%
12
7.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 37.5%
128
33.0%
157
34.9%
285
Democrat 22.3%
76
36.1%
172
30.4%
248
Independent 28.2%
96
20.6%
98
23.7%
194
Other party 5.0%
17
1.9%
9
3.2%
26
Don't know/No answer 7.0%
24
8.4%
40
7.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 25.0%
8
15.7%
11
27.9%
67
40.9%
83
42.8%
113
34.9%
282
Democrat 40.6%
13
41.4%
29
28.8%
69
31.0%
63
26.5%
70
30.2%
244
Independent 15.6%
5
22.9%
16
29.6%
71
17.2%
35
25.4%
67
24.0%
194
Other party 3.1%
1
8.6%
6
2.9%
7
3.9%
8
1.5%
4
3.2%
26
Don't know/No answer 15.6%
5
11.4%
8
10.8%
26
6.9%
14
3.8%
10
7.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
285
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
285
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
248
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
194
0.0%
0
25.8%
194
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
3.5%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 34.0%
110
37.8%
90
36.5%
35
14.3%
1
38.2%
34
22.2%
12
34.9%
282
Democrat 35.2%
114
30.7%
73
29.2%
28
28.6%
2
20.2%
18
22.2%
12
30.6%
247
Independent 21.3%
69
24.4%
58
25.0%
24
42.9%
3
20.2%
18
35.2%
19
23.6%
191
Other party 1.5%
5
2.1%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
7.4%
4
3.2%
26
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
26
5.0%
12
7.3%
7
14.3%
1
10.1%
9
13.0%
7
7.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 40.0%
266
5.8%
6
16.7%
1
30.3%
10
35.1%
283
Democrat 25.4%
169
62.1%
64
50.0%
3
30.3%
10
30.5%
246
Independent 24.4%
162
19.4%
20
33.3%
2
24.2%
8
23.8%
192
Other party 3.0%
20
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
3.1%
25
Don't know/No answer 7.2%
48
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
7.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807