Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

[If R answered Democrat, R was asked STRDEM] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 124 50% 50% -.95
Not very strong Democrat 117 47.2% 97.2% .85
Don't know/No answer 7 2.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 45.5%
10
41.1%
37
52.3%
46
63.0%
29
49.6%
122
Not very strong Democrat 54.5%
12
56.7%
51
43.2%
38
34.8%
16
47.6%
117
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.5%
4
2.2%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
90
100.0%
88
100.0%
46

246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 52.6%
40
48.8%
84
50.0%
124
Not very strong Democrat 44.7%
34
48.3%
83
47.2%
117
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
2
2.9%
5
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
172

248


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 61.5%
8
58.6%
17
43.5%
30
47.6%
30
52.9%
37
50.0%
122
Not very strong Democrat 38.5%
5
34.5%
10
53.6%
37
47.6%
30
47.1%
33
47.1%
115
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.9%
2
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
63
100.0%
70

244


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
50.0%
124
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
124
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
47.2%
117
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.2%
117
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
2.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
248
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Democrat 45.6%
52
56.2%
41
53.6%
15
100.0%
2
44.4%
8
50.0%
6
50.2%
124
Not very strong Democrat 49.1%
56
43.8%
32
46.4%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
50.0%
6
47.0%
116
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
73
100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

247


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 42.0%
71
67.2%
43
66.7%
2
70.0%
7
50.0%
123
Not very strong Democrat 55.0%
93
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
47.2%
116
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
5
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

246