Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

[If R answered Republican, R was asked STRREP] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 150 52.6% 52.6% -.9
Not very strong Republican 126 44.2% 96.8% .88
Don't know/No answer 9 3.2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 29.6%
8
54.3%
82
57.1%
40
54.3%
19
52.7%
149
Not very strong Republican 70.4%
19
43.7%
66
38.6%
27
40.0%
14
44.5%
126
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.3%
3
5.7%
2
2.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
151
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

283


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 56.3%
72
49.7%
78
52.6%
150
Not very strong Republican 41.4%
53
46.5%
73
44.2%
126
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
3
3.8%
6
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
157

285


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 62.5%
5
36.4%
4
41.8%
28
42.2%
35
66.4%
75
52.1%
147
Not very strong Republican 37.5%
3
54.5%
6
55.2%
37
54.2%
45
31.0%
35
44.7%
126
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.0%
2
3.6%
3
2.7%
3
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
67
100.0%
83
100.0%
113

282


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Republican 52.6%
150
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.6%
150
Not very strong Republican 44.2%
126
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.2%
126
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

285


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 49.1%
54
53.3%
48
60.0%
21
0.0%
0
61.8%
21
41.7%
5
52.8%
149
Not very strong Republican 48.2%
53
43.3%
39
37.1%
13
100.0%
1
35.3%
12
50.0%
6
44.0%
124
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
3.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.3%
1
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
90
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

282


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 52.3%
139
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
52.7%
149
Not very strong Republican 44.4%
118
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
4
44.2%
125
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

283