Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

[If R answered Independent, R was asked INDEP] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican party
  2) Closer to Democratic party
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican party 70 36.1% 36.1% -1.16
Closer to Democratic party 64 33% 69.1% .06
Don't know/No answer 60 30.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 34.8%
8
33.3%
27
31.6%
18
46.4%
13
34.9%
66
Closer to Democratic party 30.4%
7
37.0%
30
33.3%
19
28.6%
8
33.9%
64
Don't know/No answer 34.8%
8
29.6%
24
35.1%
20
25.0%
7
31.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
81
100.0%
57
100.0%
28

189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 39.6%
38
32.7%
32
36.1%
70
Closer to Democratic party 31.3%
30
34.7%
34
33.0%
64
Don't know/No answer 29.2%
28
32.7%
32
30.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
98

194


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 20.0%
1
37.5%
6
35.2%
25
22.9%
8
44.8%
30
36.1%
70
Closer to Democratic party 20.0%
1
12.5%
2
28.2%
20
45.7%
16
37.3%
25
33.0%
64
Don't know/No answer 60.0%
3
50.0%
8
36.6%
26
31.4%
11
17.9%
12
30.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
35
100.0%
67

194


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
70
0.00%
0
36.1%
70
Closer to Democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.0%
64
0.00%
0
33.0%
64
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.9%
60
0.00%
0
30.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
194
100.0%
0

194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 31.9%
22
41.4%
24
50.0%
12
66.7%
2
44.4%
8
5.3%
1
36.1%
69
Closer to Democratic party 27.5%
19
36.2%
21
29.2%
7
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
57.9%
11
33.5%
64
Don't know/No answer 40.6%
28
22.4%
13
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
36.8%
7
30.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
58
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
19

191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 38.3%
62
5.0%
1
50.0%
1
62.5%
5
35.9%
69
Closer to Democratic party 30.9%
50
55.0%
11
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
64
Don't know/No answer 30.9%
50
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
30.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

192