Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, a moderate, or what?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preference)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 146 17.9% 17.9% -1.33
Moderate (middle of the road) 246 30.1% 48% -.5
Conservative 314 38.4% 86.4% .33
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 34 4.2% 90.6% 1.16
Don't know 55 6.7% 97.3% 1.99
No answer 18 2.2% 99.5% 2.82
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 4 .5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Liberal 32.9%
26
16.7%
61
17.7%
42
13.0%
16
18.0%
145
Moderate (middle of the road) 31.6%
25
30.3%
111
34.6%
82
22.0%
27
30.4%
245
Conservative 24.1%
19
39.9%
146
36.7%
87
45.5%
56
38.3%
308
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 1.3%
1
4.1%
15
4.6%
11
4.1%
5
4.0%
32
Don't know 8.9%
7
6.3%
23
3.8%
9
11.4%
14
6.6%
53
No answer 1.3%
1
2.5%
9
2.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.2%
18
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 15.5%
53
19.5%
93
17.9%
146
Moderate (middle of the road) 30.2%
103
30.0%
143
30.1%
246
Conservative 43.4%
148
34.9%
166
38.4%
314
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.5%
12
4.6%
22
4.2%
34
Don't know 4.7%
16
8.2%
39
6.7%
55
No answer 2.1%
7
2.3%
11
2.2%
18
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Liberal 12.5%
4
15.7%
11
16.3%
39
19.2%
39
18.9%
50
17.7%
143
Moderate (middle of the road) 3.1%
1
28.6%
20
28.8%
69
31.0%
63
34.5%
91
30.2%
244
Conservative 46.9%
15
25.7%
18
34.6%
83
39.9%
81
43.6%
115
38.6%
312
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 9.4%
3
4.3%
3
7.1%
17
3.4%
7
1.5%
4
4.2%
34
Don't know 18.8%
6
20.0%
14
8.8%
21
4.4%
9
1.5%
4
6.7%
54
No answer 3.1%
1
4.3%
3
4.2%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 6.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Liberal 7.0%
20
33.9%
84
18.0%
35
7.7%
2
18.7%
141
Moderate (middle of the road) 23.9%
68
33.1%
82
35.6%
69
26.9%
7
30.0%
226
Conservative 62.1%
177
21.0%
52
34.5%
67
19.2%
5
40.0%
301
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 1.1%
3
5.2%
13
3.6%
7
11.5%
3
3.5%
26
Don't know 6.0%
17
5.2%
13
5.7%
11
19.2%
5
6.1%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.5%
3
15.4%
4
1.5%
11
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal 16.7%
54
18.1%
43
18.8%
18
71.4%
5
11.2%
10
29.6%
16
18.1%
146
Moderate (middle of the road) 27.2%
88
32.4%
77
35.4%
34
14.3%
1
28.1%
25
35.2%
19
30.2%
244
Conservative 41.7%
135
39.1%
93
37.5%
36
14.3%
1
39.3%
35
18.5%
10
38.4%
310
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 4.6%
15
5.0%
12
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.6%
3
4.0%
32
Don't know 7.7%
25
3.8%
9
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
9.3%
5
6.8%
55
No answer 1.5%
5
1.3%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
1.9%
1
2.2%
18
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Liberal 16.2%
108
25.2%
26
50.0%
3
21.2%
7
17.8%
144
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.0%
193
36.9%
38
33.3%
2
33.3%
11
30.2%
244
Conservative 41.8%
278
20.4%
21
16.7%
1
36.4%
12
38.7%
312
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 4.4%
29
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Don't know 6.3%
42
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
6.4%
52
No answer 1.8%
12
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.2%
18
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807