Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

[If R answered liberal, R was asked STRLIB] Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 74 50.7% 50.7% -.85
Not very strong liberal 66 45.2% 95.9% .66
Don't know 2 1.4% 97.3% 2.17
No answer 4 2.7% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 46.2%
12
49.2%
30
52.4%
22
56.3%
9
50.3%
73
Not very strong liberal 53.8%
14
44.3%
27
45.2%
19
37.5%
6
45.5%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.4%
1
6.3%
1
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

145


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 56.6%
30
47.3%
44
50.7%
74
Not very strong liberal 39.6%
21
48.4%
45
45.2%
66
Don't know 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
93

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong liberal 75.0%
3
27.3%
3
48.7%
19
48.7%
19
54.0%
27
49.7%
71
Not very strong liberal 25.0%
1
54.5%
6
43.6%
17
51.3%
20
44.0%
22
46.2%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
39
100.0%
50

143


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong liberal 45.0%
9
54.8%
46
40.0%
14
50.0%
1
49.6%
70
Not very strong liberal 40.0%
8
44.0%
37
54.3%
19
50.0%
1
46.1%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 15.0%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
84
100.0%
35
100.0%
2

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong liberal 53.7%
29
44.2%
19
55.6%
10
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
50.0%
8
50.7%
74
Not very strong liberal 42.6%
23
51.2%
22
44.4%
8
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
43.8%
7
45.2%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 3.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
43
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 44.4%
48
65.4%
17
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
50.0%
72
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
54
34.6%
9
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
45.8%
66
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
No answer 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

144