Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[If R answered conservative, R was asked STRCON] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 159 50.6% 50.6% -.9
Not very strong conservative 135 43% 93.6% .7
Don't know 19 6.1% 99.7% 2.31
No answer 1 .3% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 26.3%
5
45.2%
66
64.4%
56
51.8%
29
50.6%
156
Not very strong conservative 68.4%
13
51.4%
75
26.4%
23
37.5%
21
42.9%
132
Don't know 5.3%
1
2.7%
4
9.2%
8
10.7%
6
6.2%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
146
100.0%
87
100.0%
56

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 54.7%
81
47.0%
78
50.6%
159
Not very strong conservative 39.9%
59
45.8%
76
43.0%
135
Don't know 4.7%
7
7.2%
12
6.1%
19
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
166

314


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 60.0%
9
55.6%
10
45.8%
38
46.9%
38
53.9%
62
50.3%
157
Not very strong conservative 26.7%
4
33.3%
6
48.2%
40
49.4%
40
39.1%
45
43.3%
135
Don't know 13.3%
2
11.1%
2
4.8%
4
3.7%
3
7.0%
8
6.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
83
100.0%
81
100.0%
115

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong conservative 55.9%
99
42.3%
22
41.8%
28
20.0%
1
49.8%
150
Not very strong conservative 41.2%
73
46.2%
24
49.3%
33
60.0%
3
44.2%
133
Don't know 2.8%
5
9.6%
5
9.0%
6
20.0%
1
5.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
52
100.0%
67
100.0%
5

301


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong conservative 51.9%
70
51.6%
48
41.7%
15
0.0%
0
48.6%
17
60.0%
6
50.3%
156
Not very strong conservative 41.5%
56
45.2%
42
58.3%
21
100.0%
1
34.3%
12
30.0%
3
43.5%
135
Don't know 6.7%
9
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
10.0%
1
5.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
93
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 50.0%
139
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
50.6%
158
Not very strong conservative 43.5%
121
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
42.9%
134
Don't know 6.5%
18
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

312