Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

[If R answered moderate, R was asked MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 60 24.4% 24.4% -1.52
Neither 28 11.4% 35.8% -.52
More conservative 132 53.7% 89.4% .49
Don't know 24 9.8% 99.2% 1.5
No answer 2 .8% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More liberal 36.0%
9
27.0%
30
18.3%
15
22.2%
6
24.5%
60
Neither 12.0%
3
8.1%
9
17.1%
14
7.4%
2
11.4%
28
More conservative 48.0%
12
51.4%
57
56.1%
46
59.3%
16
53.5%
131
Don't know 4.0%
1
12.6%
14
7.3%
6
11.1%
3
9.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
111
100.0%
82
100.0%
27

245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 23.3%
24
25.2%
36
24.4%
60
Neither 14.6%
15
9.1%
13
11.4%
28
More conservative 53.4%
55
53.8%
77
53.7%
132
Don't know 7.8%
8
11.2%
16
9.8%
24
No answer 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
143

246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More liberal 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
18.8%
13
22.2%
14
30.8%
28
24.2%
59
Neither 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
11.6%
8
12.7%
8
12.1%
11
11.5%
28
More conservative 0.0%
0
65.0%
13
55.1%
38
58.7%
37
47.3%
43
53.7%
131
Don't know 100.0%
1
10.0%
2
13.0%
9
6.3%
4
8.8%
8
9.8%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
69
100.0%
63
100.0%
91

244


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More liberal 13.2%
9
28.0%
23
34.8%
24
14.3%
1
25.2%
57
Neither 2.9%
2
18.3%
15
10.1%
7
14.3%
1
11.1%
25
More conservative 76.5%
52
45.1%
37
43.5%
30
57.1%
4
54.4%
123
Don't know 7.4%
5
8.5%
7
8.7%
6
14.3%
1
8.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
82
100.0%
69
100.0%
7

226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More liberal 21.6%
19
26.0%
20
29.4%
10
100.0%
1
20.0%
5
26.3%
5
24.6%
60
Neither 8.0%
7
10.4%
8
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
26.3%
5
11.5%
28
More conservative 60.2%
53
54.5%
42
47.1%
16
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
36.8%
7
53.7%
131
Don't know 10.2%
9
7.8%
6
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
10.5%
2
9.4%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
77
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
19

244


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More liberal 24.9%
48
26.3%
10
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
24.6%
60
Neither 8.8%
17
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.5%
28
More conservative 54.9%
106
42.1%
16
0.0%
0
72.7%
8
53.3%
130
Don't know 10.4%
20
5.3%
2
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
9.8%
24
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

244