Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WORLDWAR

Let me ask you a couple of questions about currents events. Do you think there will be another world war at some point, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 389 47.6% 47.6% -.95
No 355 43.5% 91.1% .6
Don't know/No answer 73 8.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
45
47.8%
175
42.6%
101
49.6%
61
47.5%
382
No 34.2%
27
46.4%
170
46.4%
110
36.6%
45
43.7%
352
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
7
5.7%
21
11.0%
26
13.8%
17
8.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
145
51.3%
244
47.6%
389
No 49.9%
170
38.9%
185
43.5%
355
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
26
9.9%
47
8.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
16
60.0%
42
57.9%
139
48.3%
98
34.5%
91
47.7%
386
No 31.3%
10
28.6%
20
33.3%
80
43.3%
88
57.6%
152
43.3%
350
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
11.4%
8
8.8%
21
8.4%
17
8.0%
21
9.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
138
48.0%
119
43.8%
85
46.2%
12
47.0%
354
No 43.9%
125
41.1%
102
49.0%
95
42.3%
11
44.2%
333
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
22
10.9%
27
7.2%
14
11.5%
3
8.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
177
37.0%
88
35.4%
34
28.6%
2
65.2%
58
48.1%
26
47.6%
385
No 37.0%
120
51.7%
123
57.3%
55
42.9%
3
28.1%
25
46.3%
25
43.4%
351
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
27
11.3%
27
7.3%
7
28.6%
2
6.7%
6
5.6%
3
8.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
310
59.2%
61
50.0%
3
33.3%
11
47.7%
385
No 44.2%
294
34.0%
35
50.0%
3
57.6%
19
43.5%
351
Don't know/No answer 9.2%
61
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
8.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807