Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DESEG

In 1954 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that it was illegal to require black children to go to all-black or segregated schools. Do you personally think that decision of the U.S. Supreme Court was right or wrong?
  1) Right
  2) Wrong
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right 560 68.5% 68.5% -.62
Wrong 189 23.1% 91.7% .94
Don't know/No answer 68 8.3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Right 73.4%
58
74.3%
272
67.1%
159
52.8%
65
68.8%
554
Wrong 20.3%
16
19.7%
72
24.9%
59
32.5%
40
23.2%
187
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
5
6.0%
22
8.0%
19
14.6%
18
8.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right 70.7%
241
67.0%
319
68.5%
560
Wrong 22.0%
75
23.9%
114
23.1%
189
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
25
9.0%
43
8.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Right 34.4%
11
51.4%
36
63.8%
153
69.5%
141
80.7%
213
68.5%
554
Wrong 53.1%
17
40.0%
28
26.3%
63
22.7%
46
12.9%
34
23.2%
188
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
8.6%
6
10.0%
24
7.9%
16
6.4%
17
8.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Right 71.6%
204
69.4%
172
67.5%
131
57.7%
15
69.3%
522
Wrong 22.1%
63
24.2%
60
23.2%
45
23.1%
6
23.1%
174
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
18
6.5%
16
9.3%
18
19.2%
5
7.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Right 64.8%
210
71.0%
169
75.0%
72
85.7%
6
62.9%
56
79.6%
43
68.8%
556
Wrong 27.8%
90
20.6%
49
20.8%
20
14.3%
1
27.0%
24
7.4%
4
23.3%
188
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
24
8.4%
20
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
13.0%
7
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Right 69.8%
464
62.1%
64
50.0%
3
66.7%
22
68.5%
553
Wrong 21.7%
144
32.0%
33
33.3%
2
24.2%
8
23.2%
187
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
57
5.8%
6
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
8.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807