Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTEGRA

Do you think that integrated schools are necessary to insure that all students have an equal chance at a good education, or is integration not as important as making sure that each community or neighborhood school provides a good education?
  1) Integrated schools necessary
  2) Integration not as important
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Integrated schools necessary 258 31.6% 31.6% -1.35
Integration not as important 517 63.3% 94.9% .48
Don't know/No answer 42 5.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 48.1%
38
33.1%
121
27.4%
65
23.6%
29
31.4%
253
Integration not as important 48.1%
38
62.3%
228
68.4%
162
66.7%
82
63.4%
510
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
4.6%
17
4.2%
10
9.8%
12
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 30.5%
104
32.4%
154
31.6%
258
Integration not as important 64.8%
221
62.2%
296
63.3%
517
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
16
5.5%
26
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 15.6%
5
35.7%
25
31.3%
75
32.0%
65
33.0%
87
31.8%
257
Integration not as important 68.8%
22
52.9%
37
62.9%
151
64.0%
130
64.4%
170
63.0%
510
Don't know/No answer 15.6%
5
11.4%
8
5.8%
14
3.9%
8
2.7%
7
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 28.4%
81
38.7%
96
32.0%
62
23.1%
6
32.5%
245
Integration not as important 67.7%
193
54.8%
136
63.9%
124
73.1%
19
62.7%
472
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
11
6.5%
16
4.1%
8
3.8%
1
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 31.5%
102
33.2%
79
29.2%
28
28.6%
2
22.5%
20
46.3%
25
31.7%
256
Integration not as important 63.3%
205
62.2%
148
68.8%
66
57.1%
4
73.0%
65
44.4%
24
63.4%
512
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
17
4.6%
11
2.1%
2
14.3%
1
4.5%
4
9.3%
5
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Integrated schools necessary 28.6%
190
46.6%
48
50.0%
3
48.5%
16
31.8%
257
Integration not as important 65.9%
438
49.5%
51
50.0%
3
51.5%
17
63.1%
509
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
37
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807