Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HILLARYR

Is your opinion of Hillary Rodham Clinton favorable, unfavorable, or haven't you heard enough about Hillary Rodham Clinton to have an opinion?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 156 37.4% 37.4% -1.04
Unfavorable 125 30% 67.4% -.07
Haven't heard enough 88 21.1% 88.5% .91
Don't know/No answer 48 11.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Favorable 31.3%
15
34.1%
62
41.0%
48
46.0%
29
37.6%
154
Unfavorable 20.8%
10
34.1%
62
30.8%
36
22.2%
14
29.8%
122
Haven't heard enough 37.5%
18
22.0%
40
16.2%
19
17.5%
11
21.5%
88
Don't know/No answer 10.4%
5
9.9%
18
12.0%
14
14.3%
9
11.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
63

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 32.6%
57
40.9%
99
37.4%
156
Unfavorable 33.1%
58
27.7%
67
30.0%
125
Haven't heard enough 21.1%
37
21.1%
51
21.1%
88
Don't know/No answer 13.1%
23
10.3%
25
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
242

417


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Favorable 26.7%
4
26.8%
11
31.4%
38
40.6%
41
45.1%
60
37.5%
154
Unfavorable 13.3%
2
22.0%
9
27.3%
33
31.7%
32
34.6%
46
29.7%
122
Haven't heard enough 20.0%
3
41.5%
17
27.3%
33
19.8%
20
10.5%
14
21.2%
87
Don't know/No answer 40.0%
6
9.8%
4
14.0%
17
7.9%
8
9.8%
13
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
41
100.0%
121
100.0%
101
100.0%
133

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Favorable 18.7%
25
58.0%
80
40.9%
38
36.8%
7
39.1%
150
Unfavorable 56.7%
76
18.1%
25
19.4%
18
15.8%
3
31.8%
122
Haven't heard enough 14.2%
19
18.8%
26
29.0%
27
15.8%
3
19.5%
75
Don't know/No answer 10.4%
14
5.1%
7
10.8%
10
31.6%
6
9.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
138
100.0%
93
100.0%
19

384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favorable 34.0%
53
43.3%
55
41.8%
23
50.0%
2
17.8%
8
53.8%
14
37.5%
155
Unfavorable 30.1%
47
26.8%
34
30.9%
17
50.0%
2
42.2%
19
19.2%
5
30.0%
124
Haven't heard enough 24.4%
38
18.9%
24
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
22.2%
10
19.2%
5
21.1%
87
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
18
11.0%
14
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
7.7%
2
11.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
26

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Favorable 37.3%
125
38.5%
20
66.7%
2
31.8%
7
37.4%
154
Unfavorable 34.0%
114
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
30.1%
124
Haven't heard enough 17.3%
58
40.4%
21
33.3%
1
31.8%
7
21.1%
87
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
38
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
11.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

412