Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HILLARYC

Is your opinion of Hillary Clinton favorable, unfavorable, or haven't you hear enough about Hillary Clinton to have an opinion?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 157 39.3% 39.3% -1
Unfavorable 136 34% 73.3% .04
Haven't heard enough 71 17.8% 91% 1.07
Don't know/No answer 36 9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Favorable 25.8%
8
38.6%
71
44.2%
53
38.3%
23
39.2%
155
Unfavorable 22.6%
7
37.5%
69
33.3%
40
30.0%
18
33.9%
134
Haven't heard enough 38.7%
12
16.8%
31
11.7%
14
23.3%
14
18.0%
71
Don't know/No answer 12.9%
4
7.1%
13
10.8%
13
8.3%
5
8.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
120
100.0%
60

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 31.9%
53
44.4%
104
39.3%
157
Unfavorable 40.4%
67
29.5%
69
34.0%
136
Haven't heard enough 18.1%
30
17.5%
41
17.8%
71
Don't know/No answer 9.6%
16
8.5%
20
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
234

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Favorable 11.8%
2
34.5%
10
37.0%
44
36.3%
37
48.1%
63
39.2%
156
Unfavorable 35.3%
6
17.2%
5
31.9%
38
41.2%
42
34.4%
45
34.2%
136
Haven't heard enough 29.4%
5
37.9%
11
24.4%
29
12.7%
13
9.2%
12
17.6%
70
Don't know/No answer 23.5%
4
10.3%
3
6.7%
8
9.8%
10
8.4%
11
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
102
100.0%
131

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Favorable 21.2%
32
59.1%
65
47.5%
48
14.3%
1
39.6%
146
Unfavorable 60.3%
91
10.0%
11
21.8%
22
57.1%
4
34.7%
128
Haven't heard enough 13.2%
20
22.7%
25
19.8%
20
0.0%
0
17.6%
65
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
8
8.2%
9
10.9%
11
28.6%
2
8.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
110
100.0%
101
100.0%
7

369


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favorable 36.9%
62
43.2%
48
39.0%
16
66.7%
2
34.1%
15
46.4%
13
39.5%
156
Unfavorable 36.9%
62
33.3%
37
34.1%
14
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
21.4%
6
33.7%
133
Haven't heard enough 20.2%
34
17.1%
19
19.5%
8
33.3%
1
13.6%
6
7.1%
2
17.7%
70
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
10
6.3%
7
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
25.0%
7
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
111
100.0%
41
100.0%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Favorable 37.0%
122
60.8%
31
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
39.5%
156
Unfavorable 37.9%
125
2.0%
1
66.7%
2
54.5%
6
33.9%
134
Haven't heard enough 15.2%
50
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
17.5%
69
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
33
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

395