Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HRCMODEL

All things considered, do you think that she is a good role model for young girls and women, or do you think she is not a very good role model?
  1) Good role model
  2) Not good role model
  3) Haven't heard enough
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good role model 497 60.8% 60.8% -.67
Not good role model 188 23% 83.8% .38
Haven't heard enough 61 7.5% 91.3% 1.43
Don't know/No answer 71 8.7% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Good role model 65.8%
52
64.2%
235
57.0%
135
56.9%
70
61.1%
492
Not good role model 12.7%
10
23.2%
85
25.3%
60
23.6%
29
22.9%
184
Haven't heard enough 12.7%
10
6.3%
23
7.6%
18
8.1%
10
7.6%
61
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
7
6.3%
23
10.1%
24
11.4%
14
8.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good role model 58.7%
200
62.4%
297
60.8%
497
Not good role model 26.7%
91
20.4%
97
23.0%
188
Haven't heard enough 5.6%
19
8.8%
42
7.5%
61
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
31
8.4%
40
8.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Good role model 46.9%
15
52.9%
37
53.8%
129
62.6%
127
69.3%
183
60.7%
491
Not good role model 25.0%
8
20.0%
14
25.0%
60
25.1%
51
20.1%
53
23.0%
186
Haven't heard enough 6.3%
2
12.9%
9
12.5%
30
4.9%
10
3.8%
10
7.5%
61
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
7
14.3%
10
8.8%
21
7.4%
15
6.8%
18
8.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Good role model 50.9%
145
77.0%
191
60.8%
118
42.3%
11
61.8%
465
Not good role model 37.5%
107
10.5%
26
18.6%
36
34.6%
9
23.6%
178
Haven't heard enough 5.6%
16
8.1%
20
8.8%
17
3.8%
1
7.2%
54
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
17
4.4%
11
11.9%
23
19.2%
5
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Good role model 57.4%
186
68.1%
162
66.7%
64
85.7%
6
42.7%
38
64.8%
35
60.8%
491
Not good role model 26.9%
87
18.5%
44
18.8%
18
14.3%
1
25.8%
23
24.1%
13
23.0%
186
Haven't heard enough 9.0%
29
7.6%
18
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
61
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
22
5.9%
14
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
24.7%
22
11.1%
6
8.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Good role model 59.1%
393
74.8%
77
66.7%
4
60.6%
20
61.2%
494
Not good role model 26.3%
175
2.9%
3
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
23.0%
186
Haven't heard enough 6.3%
42
14.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
7.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
55
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
8.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807