Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHMEMBER

On another subject, here are a few questions about religion - Are you now a member of a church or religious congregation?
  1) Yes, member
  2) No, not member
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, member 590 72.2% 72.2% -.62
No, not member 224 27.4% 99.6% 1.57
Don't know/No answer 3 .4% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, member 58.2%
46
66.7%
244
79.7%
189
81.3%
100
71.9%
579
No, not member 41.8%
33
32.8%
120
20.3%
48
18.7%
23
27.8%
224
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, member 67.2%
229
75.8%
361
72.2%
590
No, not member 32.6%
111
23.7%
113
27.4%
224
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, member 81.3%
26
78.6%
55
73.8%
177
65.0%
132
73.9%
195
72.3%
585
No, not member 18.8%
6
21.4%
15
26.3%
63
34.5%
70
25.8%
68
27.4%
222
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, member 74.4%
212
77.4%
192
66.0%
128
69.2%
18
73.0%
550
No, not member 24.9%
71
22.6%
56
34.0%
66
30.8%
8
26.7%
201
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, member 80.6%
261
74.4%
177
71.9%
69
71.4%
5
78.7%
70
3.7%
2
72.3%
584
No, not member 19.4%
63
25.2%
60
28.1%
27
28.6%
2
21.3%
19
94.4%
51
27.5%
222
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, member 69.8%
464
87.4%
90
83.3%
5
72.7%
24
72.2%
583
No, not member 29.9%
199
12.6%
13
16.7%
1
27.3%
9
27.5%
222
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807